KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

communication

English translation: communication


09:42 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Research
French term or phrase: communication
Yes, have waded through the glossaries but not sure the answer lies within.

Here's an example from a document concerning a Biomedical Research Study.

Article : Communication des Resultats

"Toutefois préalablement à toute communication ou publication portant sur l'Etude et/ou les Résultats de l'Etude...."

"Le Promoteur s'engage à communiquer les projets de ladite communication ou publication au plus tard..."

For me, "a communication" is not very English (sic). However, I'm not sure which word best encapsulates the idea. I've thought about 'statement" (which IS in the glossary) "document", "documentation", "message"....

I've also thought about using a verb-based construction instead of a noun. I also have a doubt about the word "publication" but that's another issue...
Steve Melling
France
English translation:communication
Explanation:
"Communication" is the term used in the field, so I'm not sure quite why you don't like it.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5communicationDavid Sirett
4 +2disclosure
Steffen Walter
4circulation
Diane de Cicco
4message, announcement
Regina Eichstaedter
3dissemination
Andreas THEODOROU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
message, announcement


Explanation:
message including the results?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-02 10:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

announcement of the results?

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disclosure


Explanation:
disclosure of trial/study results

See, for example, http://ctr.bms.com/ctd/policy.do

http://www.astrazenecaclinicaltrials.com/article/511012.aspx seems to make clear that this is not about publication:
"AstraZeneca posts trial results within one year of trial completion (unless restricted by a pending regulatory filing), whether they are favourable or unfavourable to any AstraZeneca product, except for clinical trials that are under review by peer-reviewed journals that prohibit disclosure of results pre-publication, where the results will be posted at the time of publication."

If any form of publication (in journals or similar) were meant indeed, the French version would have used "publication", too.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: agree for disclosure, however publication is clearly mentioned in the text - it's providing / 'communicating' information which may include actual publication...
7 mins
  -> Sorry for the oversight but the source text speaks of "communication ou publication" so the author is trying to make a distinction here IMHO.

agree  Fiorsam
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulation


Explanation:
internal/informal circulation as opposed to publication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 10:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did'nt say it was necessarily internal. That is why I gave the alternative "informal", meaning that it could also be circulated externally on a less formal basis than htrough publication.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: Le Promoteur s'engage à communiquer les projets de ladite communication - that isn't internal...
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
communication


Explanation:
"Communication" is the term used in the field, so I'm not sure quite why you don't like it.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/CDRH/MAMMOGRAPHY/robohelp/communication_o...
David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: perfectly acceptable
2 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: Yes, this would include not only publications but also interviews with journalists, press conferences, and informal conversations and letters.
4 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
9 hrs

agree  Erik Macki
2 days7 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
25 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dissemination


Explanation:
Another suggestion
Covers internal and external, for public or more limited readerships.

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18