KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

licence de droit

English translation: rights by licence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:licence de droit
English translation:rights by licence
Entered by: juliebarba

09:52 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Research
French term or phrase: licence de droit
From a research contract between a pharmaceutical company and a Sponsor.

"Le Contrat ne contient aucun transfert de propriété industrielle sur les brevets qui protégent le Produit et/ou sur les licences de droits qui lui sont éventuellement attachées".
Steve Melling
France
rights by licence
Explanation:
ie - the contract does not grant or confer any rights by licence...

another option. Please see gloss - I think that I posted a similar question recently.
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rights by licence
juliebarba
4licensing rights
narasimha
3licencing agreements
Andreas THEODOROU


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licencing agreements


Explanation:
-

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rights by licence


Explanation:
ie - the contract does not grant or confer any rights by licence...

another option. Please see gloss - I think that I posted a similar question recently.

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 day13 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
25 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensing rights


Explanation:
As this refers to a patent, I think it should mean licensing rights.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English