KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

assimilé à

English translation: understood as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assimilé à
English translation:understood as
Entered by: Bailatjones

12:05 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Research
French term or phrase: assimilé à
Le fait que XXX accepte de fournir gratuitement le Produit au Promoteur pour la réalisation de l'Etude ne doit en aucun cas être assimilé à une quelconque prise de responsabilité dans le cadre de ladite Etude.
Steve Melling
France
understood as
Explanation:
should not be understood in any way as an assumption of responsability...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-02 12:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or interpreted as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-02 12:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and sorry...'responsibility'
Selected response from:

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2understood as
Bailatjones
4 +1be construed as /be understood to besktrans
3 +1deemed to, trated as
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deemed to, trated as


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be construed as /be understood to be


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
3 hrs
  -> merci!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
understood as


Explanation:
should not be understood in any way as an assumption of responsability...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-02 12:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or interpreted as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-02 12:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and sorry...'responsibility'

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
3 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
25 days