KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ne peuvent par eux-mêmes confirmer...

English translation: cannot by themselves confirm/a diagnosis cannot be confirmed on the basis of them alone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne peuvent par eux-mêmes confirmer...
English translation:cannot by themselves confirm/a diagnosis cannot be confirmed on the basis of them alone
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:09 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: ne peuvent par eux-mêmes confirmer...
L'imagerie par resonance magentique et le tomodensitometre cranien sont utiles pour eliminer la presence d'autres maladies neurodegeneratives, mais ne peuvent pr eux eu-memes confirmer le diagnostic...
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
cannot by themselves confirm - or rephrase
Explanation:
I'd tend to go more for e.g.
a diagnosis cannot be confirmed on the basis of these alone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-09 13:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of them
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this answer. Will go for your second choice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3can not themselves confirm...Terry Richards
3 +3cannot by themselves confirm - or rephrase
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ne peuvent par eux-memes confirmer...
can not themselves confirm...


Explanation:
The tests are useful to exclude other illnesses but can not themselves confirm the diagnosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-09 13:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - dropped a word! can not BY themselves confirm...

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ford Prefect
1 min

agree  Shaila Kamath
2 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: cannot by themselves
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ne peuvent par eux-memes confirmer...
cannot by themselves confirm - or rephrase


Explanation:
I'd tend to go more for e.g.
a diagnosis cannot be confirmed on the basis of these alone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-09 13:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of them

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this answer. Will go for your second choice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: that's a good alternative
9 mins
  -> Thank you Sue:-)

agree  proteus: yes, "cannot BY themselves confirm..." sounds more correct to me
17 mins
  -> Thank you proteus - I think Terry meant to put by in!

agree  sktrans
18 mins
  -> Thank you sktrans:)