KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

substance noire pars compacta doivent etre perdus

English translation: pars compacta region of the substantia nigra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:substance noire pars compacta
English translation:pars compacta region of the substantia nigra
Entered by: Angela Dickson

13:37 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: substance noire pars compacta doivent etre perdus
70 a 80% des neurones dopaminergiques de la substance noire pars compacta doevent etre perdus avant que les premiers symptomes de la MP apparaissent.
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
pars compacta region of the substantia nigra
Explanation:
or (I think) the substantia nigra pars compacta, if you want to go totally Latin in syntax as well.

the 'doivent' refers to the dopaminergic neurons in this area - 70-80% of these must be lost before initial Parkinson's symptoms occur.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your excellent and comprehensive answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2substantia nigra pars compactaDr Sue Levy
3 +2pars compacta region of the substantia nigra
Angela Dickson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substance noire pars compacta...doivent etre perdus
substantia nigra pars compacta


Explanation:
the rest is basic French

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: :) the time and effort I put into my comments is inversely proportional to the closeness of my deadline, I find...
1 min
  -> thanks Angela, you're much nicer than me ;-)

agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substance noire pars compacta...doivent etre perdus
pars compacta region of the substantia nigra


Explanation:
or (I think) the substantia nigra pars compacta, if you want to go totally Latin in syntax as well.

the 'doivent' refers to the dopaminergic neurons in this area - 70-80% of these must be lost before initial Parkinson's symptoms occur.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your excellent and comprehensive answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: that too :-)
6 mins

agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr