KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mise sous forme pharmaceutique

English translation: pharmaceutical preparations / dosage forms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise sous forme pharmaceutique
English translation:pharmaceutical preparations / dosage forms
Entered by: sktrans

18:17 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / veterinary drug manufacturing
French term or phrase: mise sous forme pharmaceutique
This is from a description about the manufacturing operations of a veterinary pharmaceutical company:

La réalisation d’une nouvelle unité, consacrée à la mise sous forme pharmaceutique et au conditionnement secondaire des vaccins, est effective en 1994. C’est un site hautement technologique un des plus importants en Europe.

I'm afraid I don't know much about drug manufacturing - is there an industry term for "mise sous forme pharmaceutique"? Thank you in advance!
Sylvia Smith
pharmaceutical preparations / dosage forms
Explanation:
such as solutions/suspensions/parenteral preparations/tablets, ophtalmic solutions,aerosols etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-15 20:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pharmaceutical dosage forms

WHO Expert Committee on Specifications for Pharmaceutical Preparations ... and air-conditioning systems for non-sterile pharmaceutical dosage forms; ...
www.who.int/bookorders/anglais/detart1. jsp?sesslan=1&codlan=1&codcol=10&codcch=937 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Pharmaceutical Preparations - Drugs - information page with HONselectPharmaceutical Preparations. Definition: Drugs intended for human or veterinary use, presented in their finished dosage form. Included here are materials ...
www.hon.ch/HONselect/Selection/D26.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-15 20:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.britannica.com/eb/article-82350 - 50k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-15 20:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.britannica.com/eb/article-82350 - 50k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-08-16 16:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pharmaceutical manufacturing encompasses various operations in the pharmaceutical industry, starting with control of raw materials specifications going through the semi-finished drug product and ending with the finished product. It can include formulation, extraction, processin, manufacture, microbiology, sterilization, water management, tableting coating packaging, stability testing to name but a few of the operations.

Your text deals with the end part of the manufacture specifically the distribution of the batch manufactured into dosage forms and then the packaging of vaccines.
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you Michael and sktrans! I am entering Michael's general term in the glossary, but I agree with sktrans that my text deals specifically with the end stage of the process. Sorry I can't give the points to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pharmaceutical manufacturing
Michael Lotz
4pharmaceutical preparations / dosage formssktrans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pharmaceutical manufacturing


Explanation:
yes, it is an expression for the capability for manufacturing pharmaceutical products, in contrast to other chemical or biological or industrial manufacturing plant infrastructure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-15 18:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abpischools.org.uk/resources/manufacturing/index....
http://www.technip-coflexip.com/francais/experience/e_life.h...

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
2 hrs
  -> thanks Karen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmaceutical preparations / dosage forms


Explanation:
such as solutions/suspensions/parenteral preparations/tablets, ophtalmic solutions,aerosols etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-15 20:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pharmaceutical dosage forms

WHO Expert Committee on Specifications for Pharmaceutical Preparations ... and air-conditioning systems for non-sterile pharmaceutical dosage forms; ...
www.who.int/bookorders/anglais/detart1. jsp?sesslan=1&codlan=1&codcol=10&codcch=937 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Pharmaceutical Preparations - Drugs - information page with HONselectPharmaceutical Preparations. Definition: Drugs intended for human or veterinary use, presented in their finished dosage form. Included here are materials ...
www.hon.ch/HONselect/Selection/D26.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-15 20:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.britannica.com/eb/article-82350 - 50k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-15 20:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.britannica.com/eb/article-82350 - 50k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-08-16 16:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pharmaceutical manufacturing encompasses various operations in the pharmaceutical industry, starting with control of raw materials specifications going through the semi-finished drug product and ending with the finished product. It can include formulation, extraction, processin, manufacture, microbiology, sterilization, water management, tableting coating packaging, stability testing to name but a few of the operations.

Your text deals with the end part of the manufacture specifically the distribution of the batch manufactured into dosage forms and then the packaging of vaccines.


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you Michael and sktrans! I am entering Michael's general term in the glossary, but I agree with sktrans that my text deals specifically with the end stage of the process. Sorry I can't give the points to both of you.