KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

grand enfant

English translation: in adults and older children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grand enfant
English translation:in adults and older children
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

22:11 Aug 29, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Prescribing Information
French term or phrase: grand enfant
Can someone tell me what ages this group comprises? Is the term in English plain "child"?
My sentence reads: "Méningite de l'adulte et du grand enfant"
Thanks!
Christina Green
United States
in adults and older children
Explanation:
as opposed to young or small children:

News results for meningitis in older children - View today's top stories
Demand for meningitis vaccine rises - Seattle Post Intelligencer - 14 hours ago

Bacterial meningitis in older children.
A review was performed of 25 cases of bacterial meningitis in previously healthy children aged 6 yea...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Haemophilus influenzae meningitis in older children.
Haemophilus influenzae meningitis in older children. Wood PR, Lohr JA, Hendley JO.Publication Types Comment Letter MeSH Terms Child ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all. David Sirett is so right in his comment. In this instance, I will use the proposed solution, although it might be incorrect in other texts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6in adults and older childrenAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2teenager / adolescent
Olga Layer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
teenager / adolescent


Explanation:
perhaps this is better?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2006-08-29 22:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then perhaps what you are looking for is "pre-teen" vs "teen/teenager" or "young adult".

Olga Layer
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought so too, but I have seen both in the same sentence "Agitation du grand enfant et de l'adolescent". That's why I wanted to know if there was some particular age group.


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in adults and older children


Explanation:
as opposed to young or small children:

News results for meningitis in older children - View today's top stories
Demand for meningitis vaccine rises - Seattle Post Intelligencer - 14 hours ago

Bacterial meningitis in older children.
A review was performed of 25 cases of bacterial meningitis in previously healthy children aged 6 yea...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Haemophilus influenzae meningitis in older children.
Haemophilus influenzae meningitis in older children. Wood PR, Lohr JA, Hendley JO.Publication Types Comment Letter MeSH Terms Child ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all. David Sirett is so right in his comment. In this instance, I will use the proposed solution, although it might be incorrect in other texts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Probably the safest way of handling this, although "older children" might not map exactly the same usage as "grand enfant", sometimes including adolescents.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anne McKee
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr Sue Levy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Stephanie Rothwell
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  marie-christine périé
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Drmanu49
10 hrs
  -> Thanks