KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

être suivis par un service de physiothérapie

English translation: receive follow-up care in a Rehabilitation Medicine Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être suivis par un service de physiothérapie
English translation:receive follow-up care in a Rehabilitation Medicine Department
Entered by: Michael Lotz

20:23 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: être suivis par un service de physiothérapie
Chez les parkinsoniens, des exercices permettant un assouplissement et un renforcement de la musculature ainsi qu’une meilleure capacité cardiovasculaire produisent une diminution de l’incapacité fonctionnelle, une augmentation de la mobilité et un meilleur équilibre (10). Pour ces avantages, les patients devraient, s’il est possible, être suivis par un service de physiothérapie
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
receive follow-up care in a Rehabilitation Medicine Department
Explanation:
Physical therapy and physiotherapy exist but in medical centers the care is provided in a Rehabilatation Medicine Department or Service. (US Englsih)
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
I agree with you on this one. Thanks - also for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1receive follow-up care in a Rehabilitation Medicine Department
Michael Lotz
4 +1have access to physiotherapy when available.
Drmanu49
3 +1to be followed/monitored by an agency providing physical therapybruceinchi
4patients should benefit from physiotherapy follow-up
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receive follow-up care in a Rehabilitation Medicine Department


Explanation:
Physical therapy and physiotherapy exist but in medical centers the care is provided in a Rehabilatation Medicine Department or Service. (US Englsih)

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
I agree with you on this one. Thanks - also for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: yes, but doesn't rehab care also include occupational and other types of therapy? (physio should be specified)
32 mins
  -> the French "service de physioithérapie" is often more than what in English we call physiotherapy. Yes indeed Rehab.Med. includes other modalities too. That is why I chose the Dept or Service name rather than therapy type....

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be followed/monitored by an agency providing physical therapy


Explanation:
The patient needs to be monitored by an agency providing this therapy.

bruceinchi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: if it's for UK target readers, I would say 'monitored by a physiotherapy unit/department.'
14 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patients should benefit from physiotherapy follow-up


Explanation:
It goes without saying that the physiotherapy follow-up will be provided by a department of physiotherapy or a private physiotherapist.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have access to physiotherapy when available.


Explanation:
I don't consider this is follow-up but actual care.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, I agree - not follow-up but actual care/treatment
18 mins
  -> Thank you.