KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

D’ordre plus expérimental

English translation: More experimentally,...


20:36 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: D’ordre plus expérimental
La thalamotomie est surtout efficace pour réduire ou effacer un tremblement résistant à la médication, tandis que la pallidotomie agit sur les symptômes cardinaux de la MP et sur les dyskinésies atteignant le membre controlatéral (1,8). D’ordre plus expérimental, la greffe de cellules foetales mésencéphaliques dans le striatum pourrait, dans un avenir plus ou moins lointain, être très bénéfique (1,15).
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
English translation:More experimentally,...
Explanation:
I don't think one needs to go off into flights of fancy here, this is just a caveat qualifying what follows.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I also agree. Thanks a lot Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4More experimentally,...
Tony M
4 +1Yet more experimental and requiring more research,
Michael Lotz
4Currently at a more experimental development stage
Drmanu49
4Though still at the experimental stage
Diane de Cicco
3A transplant/graft of..., which is of a more experimental nature, could
Olga Layer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yet more experimental and requiring more research,


Explanation:
Still in the experimental, unproven realm, but of possible future practical importance...

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: nice :-)
25 mins
  -> thanks Debbie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A transplant/graft of..., which is of a more experimental nature, could


Explanation:
*

Olga Layer
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
More experimentally,...


Explanation:
I don't think one needs to go off into flights of fancy here, this is just a caveat qualifying what follows.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I also agree. Thanks a lot Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins
  -> Thanks, CMW!

agree  writeaway
21 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A! :-)

agree  Dr Sue Levy
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Sue !

agree  Angela Dickson
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Though still at the experimental stage


Explanation:
This is what it means

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Currently at a more experimental development stage


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025