KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

se pencher sur un précurseur

English translation: have had to focus/concentrate on a precursor of dopamine


20:38 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: se pencher sur un précurseur
La dopamine ne pouvant traverser la barrière hématoencéphalique, les chercheurs ont dû se pencher sur un précurseur de la dopamine qui peut la traverser, soit la lévodopa.
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
English translation:have had to focus/concentrate on a precursor of dopamine
Explanation:
se pencher sur here means to concentrate/focus on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-31 07:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "needed to focus..."

If the "have had/needed" can be avoided in English, it would be better. Just say "The researchers needed to focus..."
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
I got a lot of answers to my question but after having thought about it for a while I prefer yours. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1have turned to a precursor of dopamine
Michael Lotz
4 +2have had to resort to a precursor
Tony M
4 +2have had to focus/concentrate on a precursor of dopamine
Diane de Cicco
4 +1(the researchers) are forced to rely on a precursor
Michael Barnett
4find a precursorxxxsarahl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have turned to a precursor of dopamine


Explanation:
a precursor substance which is not yet biochemically transformed into dopamine, in this case levo-dopa. But it can cross the blood-brain barrier, whence its interest.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
27 mins
  -> thanks Debbie

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ont dû se pencher sur un précurseur
have had to resort to a precursor


Explanation:
I think it's quite important here to retain the sense of the original conveyed by 'ont dû', which is why I suggest this slight variant...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Layer: I agree
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Skolotaja!

agree  writeaway: am not a med translator at all, but do find that leaving out words like 'devoir' can change the gist of any translation
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
find a precursor


Explanation:
se pencher sur= look into. In this case, they need a precursor with specific properties so they'll have to find one or develop a new one.

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the researchers) are forced to rely on a precursor


Explanation:
The issue here is that the researchers must bend over backwards to find a way to get the dopamine past the blood brain barrier. They do this by using a precursor that crosses the barrier and then is transformed into the active substance in the brain.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1507 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have had to focus/concentrate on a precursor of dopamine


Explanation:
se pencher sur here means to concentrate/focus on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-31 07:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "needed to focus..."

If the "have had/needed" can be avoided in English, it would be better. Just say "The researchers needed to focus..."

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
I got a lot of answers to my question but after having thought about it for a while I prefer yours. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or had to (prefer that to needed here) .
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Thanks