KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

avant de constater son effet maximal

English translation: before its full effect can be observed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant de constater son effet maximal
English translation:before its full effect can be observed
Entered by: Michael Lotz

21:15 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: avant de constater son effet maximal
Une fois cette posologie atteinte, il faut attendre environ quatre mois avant de constater son effet maximal
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
before its full effectiveness can be observed
Explanation:
the sense of the sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-31 10:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please correct my proposed answer to:
"before its full effect can be observed."
I do agree with effect as the better word. And my colleagues seem to concur !
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7before its full effectiveness can be observed
Michael Lotz
4prior to observe the largest impact
Johannes Gleim
3before its full effect can be determined
Olga Layer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
before its full effect can be determined


Explanation:
-

Olga Layer
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior to observe the largest impact


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 22:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or prior to ascertain its full impact
as iulian proposed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-31 07:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Sue' comment in mind, I correct as following:
prior to ascertainment of full impact
or
prior to the observation of full impact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-31 07:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with gerundium:
prior to ascertaining its full impact (like iulian)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iulian dobreanu: prior to rather before... It is a great distinction! ...prior to ascertaining its full impact. Right,gerund, Sue!
1 hr
  -> Is even better

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: grammar is incorrect - "prior to" must be followed by a noun or a gerund - prior to observing/prior to the observation - but this doesn't work here
9 hrs
  -> thank you for the grammatical help

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
before its full effectiveness can be observed


Explanation:
the sense of the sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-31 10:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please correct my proposed answer to:
"before its full effect can be observed."
I do agree with effect as the better word. And my colleagues seem to concur !

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or assessed, maybe
39 mins
  -> yes,thanks Rachel

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: yes, observed
1 hr
  -> thanks Debbie

agree  Michael Barnett: I'd say before its full EFFECT can be observed.
6 hrs
  -> I agree. thanks Michael.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: with MB
9 hrs
  -> I agree with everyone on that now. thanks Sue

agree  Diane de Cicco: yes but effect is better
9 hrs
  -> I agree with you. thanks Diane

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, effect
10 hrs
  -> Yes I agree with you. thanks Angela

agree  Drmanu49: Back to the efficacy/effectiveness/efficiency debate so effect suits me fine.
11 hrs
  -> I agree with you on that now. thanks drmanu49