KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

conversion métabolique au préalable

English translation: preliminary metabolic conversion


20:37 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: conversion métabolique au préalable
En théorie, tous les agonistes dopaminergiques ont des propriétés bénéfiques par rapport à la lévodopa : stimulation directe des récepteurs dopaminergiques, activité indépendante des neurones dopaminergiques en dégénérescence, activité pharmacologique ne nécessitant pas de conversion métabolique au préalable, ...
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
English translation:preliminary metabolic conversion
Explanation:
does not need to undergo a metabolic change to be active
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6preliminary metabolic conversion
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4primary/mediated metabolic conversion
Drmanu49


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
preliminary metabolic conversion


Explanation:
does not need to undergo a metabolic change to be active

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
53 mins
  -> thank you sarah :-)

agree  Michael Barnett
1 hr
  -> thank you Michael :-)

agree  hduverle
2 hrs
  -> thank you Hervé :-)

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
5 hrs
  -> thank you Karen :-)

agree  Dr Sue Levy
10 hrs
  -> thank you Sue :-)

agree  Patrice
2 days9 hrs
  -> thank you Patricia :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary/mediated metabolic conversion


Explanation:
mediated metabolic conversion of dopamine to 3,4-. dihydroxyphenylacetic acid, hydrogen ... Vitamin status and intake as primary determinants of homo- ...
147.52.72.117/IJMM/2004/volume13/number3/343.pdf

Both metabolites lack pharmacological activity at the concentrations observed. ... oxidation are the primary metabolic pathways for olanzapine. ...
www.healthyplace.com/Medications/symbyax.asp - 152k

The primary metabolic conversion of the estrogenic hormones estrone or E2 in liver of most mammalian species is 2-hydroxylation, as shown for hamsters in ...
www.ehponline.org/members/1997/Suppl105-3/liehr-full.html - 26k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025