KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

alimentation

English translation: (amino acids) derived from the diet


20:39 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: alimentation
En théorie, tous les agonistes dopaminergiques ont des propriétés bénéfiques par rapport à la lévodopa : stimulation directe des récepteurs dopaminergiques, activité indépendante des neurones dopaminergiques en dégénérescence, ...et pénétration au travers de la barrière hémato-encéphalique non influencées par les acides aminés provenant de l’alimentation ainsi qu’une longue demi-vie d’élimination produisant une stimulation plus soutenue des récepteurs dopaminergiques
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
English translation:(amino acids) derived from the diet
Explanation:
One could also say dietary amino acids, but that doesn't have the same flavour. ;-)
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
I'm very happy with this answer! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9dietary
Debbie Tacium Ladry
5 +2(amino acids) derived from the diet
Michael Barnett
4 +1foodGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3nutrients
Anton Baer
3nutritionWill Matter


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nutrition


Explanation:
One choice.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food


Explanation:
....from food....

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nutrients


Explanation:
In the sense of the food taken in... I understand 'nutrition' to be the taking in of nutrients, the choice of food, diet -- but the amino acids in your text come from the nutrients, more so than the 'choice of food or diet'.... I could be wrong.

http://pst.chez-alice.fr/svtiufm/mange.htm

L'alimentation ou prise alimentaire ou encore ingestion est la première étape de la fonction digestive au sens large. Les aliments liquides sont avalés, les aliments solides sont mastiqués (appareil masticateur comprenant les dents) et subissent un début de digestion (modification chimique) par les enzymes contenues dans la salive sécrétée par les glandes salivaires. ... // et une digestion chimique (hydrolyse des grosses molécules par des enzymes) pour être transformés en nutriments qui sont les éléments nutritifs pouvant être absorbés. La digestion se fait tout le long du tube digestif, même si l'on observe une régionalisation, chaque partie ayant un rôle plus spécifique:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dietary


Explanation:
a suggestion: dietary amino acids

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
6 mins
  -> thank you Rachel :-)

agree  Michael Lotz
15 mins
  -> thank you Michael :-)

agree  Drmanu49
19 mins
  -> thank you Drmanu :-)

agree  xxxsarahl
50 mins
  -> thank you sarah :-)

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> thank you sktrans :-)

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
5 hrs
  -> thank you Karen :-)

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
5 hrs
  -> thank you Mihaela :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> thank you npapad :-)

agree  Tom Bishop
12 hrs
  -> thank you Tom :-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(amino acids) derived from the diet


Explanation:
One could also say dietary amino acids, but that doesn't have the same flavour. ;-)

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I'm very happy with this answer! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue! :-)

agree  Angela Dickson
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Angela! :-)