KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

délai avant l’introduction de la lévodopa

English translation: time period before the first dose of levodopa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délai avant l’introduction de la lévodopa
English translation:time period before the first dose of levodopa
Entered by: Michael Lotz

21:10 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: délai avant l’introduction de la lévodopa
Les résultats des études cliniques démontrent que ces bénéfices théoriques apportent des bénéfices véritables, tels qu’une diminution de l’incapacité fonctionnelle, une diminution des fluctuations motrices et des dyskinésies, une diminution de la dose quotidienne de la lévodopa ainsi qu’un délai avant l’introduction de la lévodopa
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
time period before the first dose of the levo-dopa
Explanation:
time period, and NOT delay...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-01 07:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please correct:
"of levodopa", rather than "of the levo-dopa".
(thank you Diane for pointing that out).
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Michael - your answer was of great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7time period before the first dose of the levo-dopa
Michael Lotz
4delayed levodopa treatment
Drmanu49
1 -1a longer interdose periodZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed levodopa treatment


Explanation:
;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-31 21:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parkinson Disease, the Effect of Levodopa, and the ELLDOPA Trial
Delay of Levodopa Treatment in Younger and Older Patients* Table 2. Reasons for Delaying Levodopa Treatment* Table 3. Indications for Controlled Clinical ...
archneur.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/56/5/529 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-31 21:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or delay the initiation of


This has led to a search for alternative treatments that can be used to delay the initiation of levodopa treatment. This study looks at the relationship ...
www.informedpharmacotherapy.com/Issue4/EBP/MacLeod_and_Flan... - 12k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a longer interdose period


Explanation:
Just one thought...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-31 21:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/reprint/83/9/3104.pdf#searc...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson: I really don't see how this is equivalent to the French here.
10 hrs
  -> Angela, you are right. I did not read it carefully...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
time period before the first dose of the levo-dopa


Explanation:
time period, and NOT delay...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-01 07:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please correct:
"of levodopa", rather than "of the levo-dopa".
(thank you Diane for pointing that out).

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Michael - your answer was of great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: period before starting levodopa
20 mins
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  xxxsarahl
31 mins
  -> thanks sarahl

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: yep :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks Debbie

agree  Michael Barnett
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
5 hrs
  -> thanks Karen

agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, of levodopa
9 hrs
  -> yes, thanks Diane. I added the correction. Good point.

agree  Angela Dickson
10 hrs
  -> thanks Angela