KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

provoqué la disparition

English translation: eliminated the dyskinesia


21:16 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: provoqué la disparition
Cependant, le groupe recevant le pergolide a présenté une quantité plus importante de dyskinésies. Une simple diminution de la dose de lévodopa a provoqué la disparition de ces dyskinésies
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
English translation:eliminated the dyskinesia
Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with "resolved the dyskinesia" except that the use of "resolve" in the transitive form in this context makes me twitchy.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eliminated the dyskinesia
Michael Barnett
4 +1resolved the dyskinesia
Drmanu49
3 +2by reducing....., these disappearedxxxCMJ_Trans
3caused the dyskenesia to disappeariol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resolved the dyskinesia


Explanation:


The tardive dyskinesia resolved after reinstitution of risperidone in a smaller dose. The aetiological hypothesis of tardive dyskinesia called ℌreceptor ...
pmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/76/895/316

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-31 21:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haloperidol/risperidone: Tardive dyskinesia resolved with olanzapine: 2 case reports. Source: Reactions, Volume 1, Number 861, 2001, pp. 7-7(1) ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/adis/rea/2001/00000001/00000...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: I think resolve is fine (often used in the med lit to describe the disappearance of symptoms and less strong than "eliminated"
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Diane!

neutral  Angela Dickson: agree that 'resolved' is fine but not as a transitive verb. The sentence would need restructuring.//that is not transitive - dyskinesia is resolving (intr.), it is not resolving something (tr.).
10 hrs
  -> "diskinesia resolved" etc in the refs.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eliminated the dyskinesia


Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with "resolved the dyskinesia" except that the use of "resolve" in the transitive form in this context makes me twitchy.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: since you put it that way, I have to agree ;-)//ah, the Brome fair - I've always meant to go, but now I live at the opposite end of the region. :-)
49 mins
  -> Thank you Debbie! Brome fair coming up soon?

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Karen!

agree  Angela Dickson
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Angela!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by reducing....., these disappeared


Explanation:
Medium confidence because medical not my field BUT grammatically it would surely be better to turn the sentence round?

by reducing ...., these symptoms disappeared

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: it would, but may prove difficult for someone translating between two non-native languages
16 mins
  -> as in GIGO?

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, it needs restructuring!
30 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caused the dyskenesia to disappear


Explanation:
or perhaps "resulted in the elimination of the dyskenesia" ?

iol
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4