KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

diminution de 34 % du score UPDRS, section III (fonction motrice)

English translation: a 34% decrease in the total score on the UPDRS Part III (Motor Examination. Section).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diminution de 34 % du score UPDRS, section III (fonction motrice)
English translation:a 34% decrease in the total score on the UPDRS Part III (Motor Examination. Section).
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:45 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: diminution de 34 % du score UPDRS, section III (fonction motrice)
Chez les patients ne prenant pas de sélégiline, les patients sous ropinirole ont connu une diminution de 34 % du score UPDRS, section III (fonction motrice), versus une diminution de 20 % pour le groupe bromocriptine
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
a 34% decrease in the total score on the UPDRS Part III (Motor Examination. Section).
Explanation:
a 34% decrease of the UPDRS score

The association between change from baseline in UPDRS score (dependent ... 10 weeks with baseline showed a decrease of 5.4%(12.2%) in the pramipexole group ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/287/13/1653 -

rate, as defined by a 30% decrease in the total score on the UPDRS Part III (Motor Examination. Section). • The primary efficacy criterion was response rate ...
www.lillytrials.com/results_files/permax/permax_summary_608...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this useful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a 34% decrease in the total score on the UPDRS Part III (Motor Examination. Section).
Drmanu49
334% below the UPDRS score, section III (motor function)??liz askew
3Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scalecocotier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale


Explanation:
Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale
http://www.neurologies.net/pathologies/cadre_pathox1.asp?ind...

cocotier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
34% below the UPDRS score, section III (motor function)??


Explanation:
I seem to have erased my research on this!! Oops..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a 34% decrease in the total score on the UPDRS Part III (Motor Examination. Section).


Explanation:
a 34% decrease of the UPDRS score

The association between change from baseline in UPDRS score (dependent ... 10 weeks with baseline showed a decrease of 5.4%(12.2%) in the pramipexole group ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/287/13/1653 -

rate, as defined by a 30% decrease in the total score on the UPDRS Part III (Motor Examination. Section). • The primary efficacy criterion was response rate ...
www.lillytrials.com/results_files/permax/permax_summary_608...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this useful answer!