KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

l'ajustement se fait

English translation: The does is adjusted based on clinical response


17:47 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: l'ajustement se fait
L’ajustement posologique de la lévodopa se fait selon la réponse clinique obtenue et l’apparition d’effets indésirables. Les cliniciens doivent maintenir la plus faible dose de lévodopa qui permet une capacité fonctionnelle acceptable et un minimum d’effets indésirables
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
English translation:The does is adjusted based on clinical response
Explanation:
The dose should be adjusted based on clinical response and laboratory parameters (see PRECAUTIONS, Laboratory Tests and Pediatric Use).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-04 17:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1526844#3552260

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-04 17:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: should be "dose" and not "does".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-04 17:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is just the URL for this question... I don't know how this happened....

http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic4/levoxyl_ids.htm
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Zareh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The does is adjusted based on clinical responseZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4the levodopa dose adjustment is made accordingly to the clinical response obtained...
Alain BERTRAND
4the dose adjustment (of the levodopa) was made (according to the clinical response)
Michael Barnett
3The adjustment is applied...
algtranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The does is adjusted based on clinical response


Explanation:
The dose should be adjusted based on clinical response and laboratory parameters (see PRECAUTIONS, Laboratory Tests and Pediatric Use).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-04 17:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1526844#3552260

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-04 17:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: should be "dose" and not "does".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-04 17:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is just the URL for this question... I don't know how this happened....

http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic4/levoxyl_ids.htm

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Zareh!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Hi Zareh. You beat me to this one. BTW, with levodopa, I don't believe laboratory parameters play any role, only the clinical response.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr. Barnett! And thank you for the clarification..

agree  xxxdf49f
14 mins
  -> Thank you df49f!

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Drmanu49!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dose adjustment (of the levodopa) was made (according to the clinical response)


Explanation:
Meds like levodopa require adjustment of the dose. One size does not fit all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-04 17:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the tense is present - is made.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The adjustment is applied...


Explanation:
The posologic adjustment of the levodopa is applied according to the clinical...

algtranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the levodopa dose adjustment is made accordingly to the clinical response obtained...


Explanation:
une autre interprétation

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish