KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Ces effets indésirables sont plus importants

English translation: These adverse effects are greater/more frequent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ces effets indésirables sont plus importants
English translation:These adverse effects are greater/more frequent
Entered by: Angela Dickson

16:03 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: Ces effets indésirables sont plus importants
Entre autres, de la confusion, des cauchemars, des hallucinations visuelles et auditives, des délires, de l’agitation, des dépressions, de l’hypomanie et un état d’hypersexualité ont été signalés (3,15). Ces effets indésirables sont plus importants chez les patients plus âgés avec des antécédents de troubles cognitifs.
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
These adverse effects are greater
Explanation:
this is fairly basic French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-09-05 16:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'more serious' might be more appropriate than 'greater'
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think that 'these side effects are more serious' is a pretty good translation! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1These adverse effects are more frequent in...
Drmanu49
4These adverse effects are greater
Angela Dickson
4 -1these side-effects are more inconvenient for
Valérie Lapotre
3These side-effects are more severe ...Najib Aloui


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
these side-effects are more inconvenient for


Explanation:
a suggestion

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: No this is not what it means! Among other things, "inconvenient" is a faux ami here.
13 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These adverse effects are greater


Explanation:
this is fairly basic French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-09-05 16:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'more serious' might be more appropriate than 'greater'

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I think that 'these side effects are more serious' is a pretty good translation! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Actually, I think it just refers to their frequency, or a combination of frequency and severity.//"Important" is very often quantitative rather than qualitative, and it makes more sense in this context to assume it's about frequency.
14 mins
  -> really? I would expect 'plus fréquents' in that case - and this does refer to elderly patients with history of cognitive disorders.//OK, I'll let this stand and the asker can decide between the options on their merits :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
These side-effects are more severe ...


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
These adverse effects are more frequent in...


Explanation:
adverse effects, sometimes requiring a decrease in the dose of levodopa. ... generally more frequent in patients in both treatment groups who had an episode ...
www.pharma.us.novartis.com/product/pi/pdf/comtan.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
26 mins
  -> Thank you Richard




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Angela Dickson, Richard Benham