KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

étaient présentes

English translation: were present


16:26 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's disease
French term or phrase: étaient présentes
Les patients étaient des répondants si une diminution égale ou supérieure à 20 % de la dose de lévodopa et une diminution égale ou supérieure à 20 % du temps «off» (temps où les patients sont incommodés par la maladie) étaient présentes après six mois
Virginia1000
United Kingdom
English translation:were present
Explanation:
The verb seems to refer back simply to the two preceding NPs - "... if the reduction ... and the reduction ... were present after six months." The literal translation "were present" is OK in this register of English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 16:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(oops. please read " a reduction ..." x 2
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this very good answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6were present
Martin Cassell
3 +2were found
Mihaela Haiduc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
were present


Explanation:
The verb seems to refer back simply to the two preceding NPs - "... if the reduction ... and the reduction ... were present after six months." The literal translation "were present" is OK in this register of English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 16:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(oops. please read " a reduction ..." x 2

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this very good answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Thank you for supporting my suggestion. Of course, another possibility is a total rewording, say along the lines of "in the case of both a reduction...and a reduction...".
7 mins

agree  avsie
14 mins

agree  hduverle
57 mins

agree  Nico Staes
1 hr

agree  juliebarba
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were found


Explanation:
just an idea...

Mihaela Haiduc
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This is OK, but "observed" would be better. There is nothing too wrong with "present", of course.
10 mins
  -> thank you, Richard

agree  juliebarba
58 mins
  -> thanks Julie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Richard Benham, Angela Dickson