KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

caractérisé (here)

English translation: major depressive episodes (i .e. fulfilling the diagnostic criteria for major depressive disorder)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épisodes dépressifs majeurs (c'est-à-dire caractérisés)
English translation:major depressive episodes (i .e. fulfilling the diagnostic criteria for major depressive disorder)
Entered by: Helen Genevier

11:09 Sep 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / therapeutic indication for an antidepressant
French term or phrase: caractérisé (here)
From the SPC for escitalpram (SSRI/antidepressant):
"Traitement des épisodes dépressifs majeurs (c'est-à-dire caractérisés)."
I don't know what to do with the "caractérisés"- I was wondering about established or unequivocal but can't find anything to back it up.
Helen Genevier
France
(meeting the diagnostic criteria of the international classifications, specifically the DSM)
Explanation:
from the reference: "Une évaluation clinique soigneuse doit permettre de distinguer les épisodes dépressifs majeurs, c'est-à-dire caractérisés (en référence aux classifications internationales, notamment le DSM), nécessitant un traitement antidépresseur, et les symptômes dépressifs isolés, souvent transitoires, qui ne justifient pas obligatoirement un traitement médicamenteux (par exemple, réaction de deuil)."
DSM= Diagnostic and Statistical Manual.
and DSM-IV = fourth revision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-02 14:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Helen: Yes of course,exactly as you suggest. I added the DSM to be complete but the translation should be just 'i .e. fulfilling all the diagnostic criteria' as you wrote. My addition was more by way of explanation.
Corrected proposed answer:
'i .e. fulfilling all the diagnostic criteria'
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(meeting the diagnostic criteria of the international classifications, specifically the DSM)
Michael Lotz
3as defined in the Diagnostic and Statitiscal Manual
Alain BERTRAND


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(meeting the diagnostic criteria of the international classifications, specifically the DSM)


Explanation:
from the reference: "Une évaluation clinique soigneuse doit permettre de distinguer les épisodes dépressifs majeurs, c'est-à-dire caractérisés (en référence aux classifications internationales, notamment le DSM), nécessitant un traitement antidépresseur, et les symptômes dépressifs isolés, souvent transitoires, qui ne justifient pas obligatoirement un traitement médicamenteux (par exemple, réaction de deuil)."
DSM= Diagnostic and Statistical Manual.
and DSM-IV = fourth revision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-02 14:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Helen: Yes of course,exactly as you suggest. I added the DSM to be complete but the translation should be just 'i .e. fulfilling all the diagnostic criteria' as you wrote. My addition was more by way of explanation.
Corrected proposed answer:
'i .e. fulfilling all the diagnostic criteria'


    Reference: http://www.docteurinfo.com/depression.html
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/DSM-IV
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thank you Michael!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't feel I can add something as specific as DSM-IV as the Vidal RCP hasn't. How about "Treatment of major depressive episodes (i .e. fulfilling all the diagnostic criteria)." ??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam
1 hr
  -> thanks Fiorsam

agree  Michael Barnett: Your reference says it all.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Patrice
18 hrs
  -> thanks Particia

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as defined in the Diagnostic and Statitiscal Manual


Explanation:
I would humbly suggest this simpler connection for I feel that "caractérisé" here might mean "catalogued".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-09-03 06:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more an affirmation than an example

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish