KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

imprégnation

English translation: toxicity/absorption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:imprégnation
English translation:toxicity/absorption
Entered by: Helen Genevier

14:19 Sep 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / foetotoxicity of SSRIs
French term or phrase: imprégnation
SPC for escitalopram.
"Les effets suivants ont été rapportés chez les nouveau-nés après administration d'ISRS chez la femme enceinte jusqu'à l'accouchement : irritabilité, tremblements, hypertonie, augmentation de la tonicité musculaire, pleurs persistants, difficulté de succion ou troubles du sommeil. Ces symptômes peuvent correspondre, soit à une ***imprégnation***, soit à un syndrome de sevrage."
Helen Genevier
France
serotoninergic effects
Explanation:

Sentance taken from current English SPC for Cipralex (escitalopram)
"administered to pregnant women until birth: irritability, tremor, hypertonia, increased muscle tone, constant crying, difficulty in suckling or in sleeping. They may either indicate serotonergic effects or withdrawal syndrome".
Impregnation just means that the drug effects (whihc depend on the drug in question) are apparent
Selected response from:

NR_Stedman
France
Grading comment
Looks like toxicity or absorption would be a general definition and in this example serotonergic effects could describe the neonatal toxicity of this agent; Thanks to everyone for suggestions and input
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5serotoninergic effectsNR_Stedman
5impregnation
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impregnation


Explanation:


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serotoninergic effects


Explanation:

Sentance taken from current English SPC for Cipralex (escitalopram)
"administered to pregnant women until birth: irritability, tremor, hypertonia, increased muscle tone, constant crying, difficulty in suckling or in sleeping. They may either indicate serotonergic effects or withdrawal syndrome".
Impregnation just means that the drug effects (whihc depend on the drug in question) are apparent

NR_Stedman
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Looks like toxicity or absorption would be a general definition and in this example serotonergic effects could describe the neonatal toxicity of this agent; Thanks to everyone for suggestions and input