KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

La sonde pH possède une jonction liquide en TEFLON

English translation: The pH probe has a Teflon Liquid junction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La sonde pH possède une jonction liquide en TEFLON
English translation:The pH probe has a Teflon Liquid junction
Entered by: French2English

15:53 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: La sonde pH possède une jonction liquide en TEFLON
In a document about a pH meter (installation qualification of a pH meter).

What is a jonction liquide exactly and what is it in English? Any help gratefully received.

Thanks
French2English
United Kingdom
Liquid junction
Explanation:
Device info:

The Model 12 is a combination pH sensor designed specifically for insertable use in process and waste water applications. The outer body material is PPS (Ryton) and has 3/4" MNPT front and rear facing threads. The double junction reference is highly resistant to electrode poising solutions, while the use of the non-fouling patented POROUS TEFLON liquid junction ensures a steady presence of reference electrolyte. Coupled with the novel PLUNGER pH glass electrode design, the Model 12 assures a low maintenance service life in most applications. The concave sensor configuration protects the pH bulb from particulate matter and provides a cleansing flow without affecting critical line pressure characteristics.

Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading - thought I had. Your answer was very helpful and well-supported. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Liquid junction
Attila Piróth
4Teflon liquid junctiongellercup


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liquid junction


Explanation:
Device info:

The Model 12 is a combination pH sensor designed specifically for insertable use in process and waste water applications. The outer body material is PPS (Ryton) and has 3/4" MNPT front and rear facing threads. The double junction reference is highly resistant to electrode poising solutions, while the use of the non-fouling patented POROUS TEFLON liquid junction ensures a steady presence of reference electrolyte. Coupled with the novel PLUNGER pH glass electrode design, the Model 12 assures a low maintenance service life in most applications. The concave sensor configuration protects the pH bulb from particulate matter and provides a cleansing flow without affecting critical line pressure characteristics.




    Reference: http://www.servonics.com/ISI.html
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading - thought I had. Your answer was very helpful and well-supported. Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: 209 hits for "teflon liquid junction".
3 mins
  -> Yes; that's the place for `teflon' (as above)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teflon liquid junction


Explanation:
http://www.highsierraelectronics.com/spec_sheets_PDF/Model_5...


gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian