KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sens d’installation de la sonde

English translation: the direction in which the probe is installed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sens d’installation de la sonde
English translation:the direction in which the probe is installed
Entered by: French2English

15:18 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: sens d’installation de la sonde
In an installation qualification document regarding an in-line analyzer.

Preceding the phrase:

Conformité inspection visuelle de l’installation de la sonde :
(recommandations fournisseur)
French2English
United Kingdom
the direction in which the probe is installed
Explanation:
I think we'd say it this way
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the direction in which the probe is installedmckinnc
4 +1Direction of the probe setup
GILOU
4directioncheungmo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Direction of the probe setup


Explanation:
It can be order too, depending on the context

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: neither would sound correct
1 hr

agree  Steven Geller: I agree, Gilles, you were first, your answer was right, and I do not think that you are necessarily to fine-tune the sentence. You cleared up the mystery for the asker and, in my view, that is what matters.
1 hr
  -> thanks steven

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: well said, Gilles, and Steve
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direction


Explanation:
Direction probe was installed
Direction probe is to be installed
depending

cheungmo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the direction in which the probe is installed


Explanation:
I think we'd say it this way

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
14 hrs

agree  diabolo: or: the way in which the probe is to be installed
17 hrs

neutral  GILOU: c'est un peu lourd
21 hrs