KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

prescription médicale (here)

English translation: on prescription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prescription médicale
English translation:on prescription
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:37 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SPC
French term or phrase: prescription médicale (here)
This should be easy but I have a doubt, because "prescriptions" can be instructions or prescriptions.

It is the SPC for a sublingual tablet nicotine replacement product.

There are 3 uses of "prescription" in my text:
1) "CONDITIONS DE PRESCRIPTION ET DE DELIVRANCE: Médicament non soumis à prescription"
2) "x comprimé sublingual ne doit pas être administré aux sujets de moins de 18 ans sans prescription médicale"
3) "Par conséquent, en cas de grossesse chez une fumeuse très dépendante, l’utilisation des comprimés sublinguaux ne sera envisagée que sur prescription médicale".

I have found a version of the SPC on the internet that appears to be a direct translation of my text and has
1) = "medicinal product not subject to prescription" but 2) = "x should not be administered to persons under 18 years of age without recommendation from a physician" and
3) = "Use of the sublingual tablet by the pregnant highly dependent smoker should only be initiated after advice from a physician".

So do adolescents and pregnant women need a prescription or just advice from a doctor?
Helen Genevier
France
they need a prescription in the case you describe, not just advice
Explanation:
Especially when a drug whether OTC or prescription is used outside (or almost outside ) of its approved range.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you Dr Manu and everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4they need a prescription in the case you describe, not just advice
Drmanu49
5 +2doctor's/medical prescription
Virgile
4 -2medical adminstration
narasimha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
they need a prescription in the case you describe, not just advice


Explanation:
Especially when a drug whether OTC or prescription is used outside (or almost outside ) of its approved range.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025
Grading comment
Thank you Dr Manu and everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: definitely a prescription. Otherwise, it would be 'conseil', no?
3 mins
  -> Thank you Debbie.

agree  Diane de Cicco: Definitely
1 hr
  -> Merci Diane.

agree  Cetacea: Absolutely. Normally OTC, but on prescription only for minors and pregnant women.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophieanne: Definitely a prescription
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Sophie.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
medical adminstration


Explanation:
Here, "prescription medicale" means not just a prescription, but its adminstration, under the close scrutiny/followup of the doctor giving the prescription.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: Sorry, but "prescription" never means "administration".
1 hr

disagree  Sophieanne: A dangerous kind of confusion on a medical product!
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doctor's/medical prescription


Explanation:
c'est l'expression consacree en australia.

Virgile
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rita Bilancio
3 hrs
  -> Thanks