KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

primo-prescription de la méthadone

English translation: initial (or starting) methadone (dose) prescription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:primo-prescription de la méthadone
English translation:initial (or starting) methadone (dose) prescription
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:31 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: primo-prescription de la méthadone
Le cadre légal de primo-prescription de la méthadone a évolué au cours du premier semestre 2002....
Rachel Vanarsdall
initial methadone (dose) prescription
Explanation:
Obviously, at this state of affairs methadone prescription does not justify ... The initial methadone dose is 20 mg., within several weeks it gradually ...
www.ceehrn.org/EasyCEE/sys/files/022_eng.doc -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-10-31 14:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Starting Dose

Lack of understanding of this phenomenon is often a feature of high-dose requests from clients who come for their first methadone prescription. ...
www.exchangesupplies.org/publications/methadone_briefing/se... - 52k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
just that simple then... thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1initial methadone (dose) prescription
Drmanu49
4loading dose of methadoneblavatsky
1 +1primary prescription of methadoneAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary prescription of methadone


Explanation:
..

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Mérignac: or 'first prescription of methadone'
19 mins
  -> Merci, Katherine

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial methadone (dose) prescription


Explanation:
Obviously, at this state of affairs methadone prescription does not justify ... The initial methadone dose is 20 mg., within several weeks it gradually ...
www.ceehrn.org/EasyCEE/sys/files/022_eng.doc -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-10-31 14:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Starting Dose

Lack of understanding of this phenomenon is often a feature of high-dose requests from clients who come for their first methadone prescription. ...
www.exchangesupplies.org/publications/methadone_briefing/se... - 52k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025
Grading comment
just that simple then... thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading dose of methadone


Explanation:
initial dose is usually referred to as a 'loading dose'.

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish