KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Étuve statique à plateaux

English translation: static oven with trays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Étuve statique à plateaux
English translation:static oven with trays
Entered by: Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves

19:19 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Manufacturing of capsules
French term or phrase: Étuve statique à plateaux
Il s'agit d'une étuve utilisée pendant le séchage des géllules. Je ne sais pas comment traduire "plateaux" dans ce cas. Est-que quelqu'un pourrait bien m'aider ?
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
static oven with trays
Explanation:
I wouldn't call this an incubator.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Hi, David! Thank you for your suggestion! Vivian & Lori
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1static oven with traysDavid Sirett
4static incubator with slide out trays
Drmanu49
3 +1static incubator with traysliz askew
2static incubator
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
static incubator


Explanation:
gets its share of googles, don't know about the plateaux bit though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-01 19:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pan sterilizer" = several hundred googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
static incubator with trays


Explanation:
See:

PDF] Test of a novel transparent floating carrier by recombinant cho ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A set of 20 trays was compared with a set of 6. added to our serum free medium. T-flasks in static incubator culture, using CHO trans-. fect line IID3. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R757QH07K7355L3X.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Modular Incubator ChamberFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
labeling experiment and a Static Hot Filter and flusk unit with ... One Modular Incubator Chamber consists of the following parts: Lid, base, 3 trays, ...
www.day-moon.com/pdf/MIC101.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] World's first and only incubator designed for explant and implant ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In a static incubator you can't. adapt to the change, and the oxygen ... at any point in the culture by raising oxygen. Rise ...
www.biospherix.com/pdf/xvivo_8p.pdf - Similar pages


Billups-Rothenberg, Inc. - We manufacture and sell hypoxia ...One Modular Incubator Chamber consists of the following parts: Lid, base, 3 trays, stainless steel clamp, O-ring, 2 tubing clamps and tygon tubing. ...
www.brincubator.com/pricelist.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] A NEW VACUUM-OPERATED STRESS-PROVIDING INSTRUMENT THAT APPLIES ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The stress unit fits onto a tray inside a standard CO2 incubator. Vacuum ... An instrument has been devised that is capable of delivering static or cyclic ...
jcs.biologists.org/cgi/reprint/75/1/35.pdf - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C C-H: This is the best option
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
static incubator with slide out trays


Explanation:
In a static incubator you can't. adapt to the change, and the oxygen. is consumed until the cells are under ... Slide out trays help access. TRANSPORTATION ...
www.biospherix.com/pdf/xvivo_8p.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
static oven with trays


Explanation:
I wouldn't call this an incubator.

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Hi, David! Thank you for your suggestion! Vivian & Lori

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgile: You are right, it is supposed to dry, not to incubate!!! static dryer with trays would work too
23 hrs