KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

S’assurer que la saisie informatique de la généalogie des lots a été effectuée.

English translation: Check to ensure that the [batch / lot] [geneology / geneoloical / strain / line] data ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:S’assurer que la saisie informatique de la généalogie des lots a été effectuée.
English translation:Check to ensure that the [batch / lot] [geneology / geneoloical / strain / line] data ...
Entered by: Steven Geller

11:40 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: S’assurer que la saisie informatique de la généalogie des lots a été effectuée.
To do with the completion of batch sheets used in pharmaceutical engineering.
French2English
United Kingdom
Check to ensure that the [batch / lot] [geneology / geneoloical / strain / line] data ...
Explanation:
Check to ensure that the [batch / lot] [geneology / geneoloical / strain / line] data has been entered

Generally called "strains"

DEAMBULUM : Culture collections-Biotechnology - [ Traduire cette page ]
... extracted from Cell Line Data Base. HyperCLDB now ... MSDN: (Microbial Strain Data Network).
Collection de ... Lead compounds for Pharmaceutical and Agro-food ...
www.infobiogen.fr/services/deambulum/english/cultures.html

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Check to ensure that the [batch / lot] [geneology / geneoloical / strain / line] data ...
Steven Geller
4 +1verify that the genealogical batch data had been processedRHELLER
4 +1To ensure that the computer entry of the genealogy of the batches have been carried out
Rebecca Lowery


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To ensure that the computer entry of the genealogy of the batches have been carried out


Explanation:
Genealogy maybe isn't the best word; I get the impression it is how the batches have evolved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 12:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe chronology? It is referring to (in my opinion) when the batches were made and the processes they went through

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui...ou computer input.
17 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI: Maybe "Data entry/input" would be better...
28 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: Perhaps a reasonable "word for word" translation - "have been carried out" sounds particularly out of context.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verify that the genealogical batch data had been processed


Explanation:

personal experience

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Check to ensure that the [batch / lot] [geneology / geneoloical / strain / line] data ...


Explanation:
Check to ensure that the [batch / lot] [geneology / geneoloical / strain / line] data has been entered

Generally called "strains"

DEAMBULUM : Culture collections-Biotechnology - [ Traduire cette page ]
... extracted from Cell Line Data Base. HyperCLDB now ... MSDN: (Microbial Strain Data Network).
Collection de ... Lead compounds for Pharmaceutical and Agro-food ...
www.infobiogen.fr/services/deambulum/english/cultures.html



Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I'd go with "strain," too. Otherwise, use "geneAlogy" or "geneAloGical."
51 mins
  -> Sorry for the typos : genealogy, genealogical. Thanks

agree  diabolo
6 hrs