KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

servante de nettoyage

English translation: cleaning roller cabinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:servante de nettoyage
English translation:cleaning roller cabinet
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

13:11 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
French term or phrase: servante de nettoyage
Mettre en place la servante de nettoyage sous la centrifugeuse et raccorder les flexibles aux vannes...
French2English
United Kingdom
cleaning roller cabinet
Explanation:
A "servante" or "servante d'atelier" is a pice of furniture used to contain tools, accessories, or in this case probably the tank supposed to receive the cleaning agent and the residues of the cleaning.
If the "roller" may be self-implied, perhaps "cleaning cabinet" is enough.

Below references with a "servante d'atelier" or "roller cabinet", then a manufacturer of cleaning machines with a cleaning cabinet
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cleaning roller cabinet
Didier Fourcot
5detergent dispenserdouani
4 +1drip tray
Steven Geller
4cleaning unit (device)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4cleanerxxxNicola Da Si
4 -1cleaning agent
Rebecca Lowery
2cleaning trolley
Tony M
4 -4cleaning lady/ cleaning personNicolo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
cleaning lady/ cleaning person


Explanation:
:)

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
It is clearly not a person, from context provided!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: c'est pas une personne
22 mins

disagree  RHELLER: evidemment pas une personne
28 mins

disagree  alisontoon: I don't think she'd be very happy :-)
10 hrs

disagree  douani: il s'agit d'une piece mechanique et non pas d'une femme.
1 day4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is clearly not a person, from context provided!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleaner


Explanation:
I don't think this is a cleaning lady!

xxxNicola Da Si

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cleaning roller cabinet


Explanation:
A "servante" or "servante d'atelier" is a pice of furniture used to contain tools, accessories, or in this case probably the tank supposed to receive the cleaning agent and the residues of the cleaning.
If the "roller" may be self-implied, perhaps "cleaning cabinet" is enough.

Below references with a "servante d'atelier" or "roller cabinet", then a manufacturer of cleaning machines with a cleaning cabinet



    Reference: http://www.kraftwerk.ch/kapitel9/3900_2.htm
    Reference: http://www.triplexsystems.com/preclean.htm
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
12 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cleaning agent


Explanation:
It's more general

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Rather suggest some kind of chemical product, which I don't believe it is
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleaning unit (device)


Explanation:
un dispositif quelconque de nettoyage...
<simplement.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drip tray


Explanation:
Termium gives "tray" in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 14:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OF

drip pan

Place the drip tray / drip pan under the centrifuge and connect the flexible hoses to the valves.

I do not think one places a \"cabinet\" under a centrifuge.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This one definitely fits the context: "sous" is the critical factor here!
49 mins
  -> A ray of "dictionary-independent" thinking. How nice. However, I do not agree hat the "tip-off" is "sous". It is that hte term means absolutely nothing in French and cannot even be found on the Internet. This is where dictionaries are useless.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cleaning trolley


Explanation:
Just an idea, but I rather see this as some sort of tank on wheels that drains off the contents via the hoses; I'm not so sure about the 'tray' idea, as I would suspect it might be a closed tank?

Perhaps your surrounding context will help you decide!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detergent dispenser


Explanation:
It is about a tank used by washing machine.it is called in english Detergent dispenser.It is not about a person.

douani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench