KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pharmacothèque

English translation: retained sample storage; chemical library; compound library; pharmaceutical storage and cataloguing facility; pharmaceutical library


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pharmacothèque
English translation:retained sample storage; chemical library; compound library; pharmaceutical storage and cataloguing facility; pharmaceutical library
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

13:39 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / data filing procedures in pharmaceuticals production plant
French term or phrase: pharmacothèque
"Après examen par DQ/AQ, l'échantillon est transmis à DQ/PS pour être conservé à la pharmacothèque."
Sorry but I don't have any further relevant context - I only have a middle bit of a very long document. The only thing I could find was "Combinatorial library" for pharmacothèque but am not sure it refers to the same thing. Any suggestions? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
retained sample storage
Explanation:
Termium
pharmacothèque   
DEF – Local fermé à clé où sont exclusivement conservés soit des échantillons des lots de matières premières, soit des échantillons de lots de produits finis, dans les conditions habituelles pour leur stockage. Source

pharmacothèque : Terme parfois employé (au lieu d'échantillothèque) pour désigner le local renfermant les échantillons de produits finis.
Terme et équivalent retrouvés dans un lexique de la compagnie pharmaceutique Schering Canada Inc. Source
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Johanne and sorry for taking so long to reply - in fact, I just don't know how to choose between the answers I got from all of you. I like compound library too and Michael's suggestion was very comprehensive but a bit long and pharmaceutical library would probably be OK too. I hope you are all happy if I enter all of these into the glossary? The choice of term would seem to depend on the individual company's preference. And many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pharmaceutical storage and cataloging facility
Michael Barnett
4retained sample storage
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
3 +1compound library
Karen Tkaczyk
3Pharmaceutical Libraryblavatsky
3chemical libraryMelzie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retained sample storage


Explanation:
Termium
pharmacothèque   
DEF – Local fermé à clé où sont exclusivement conservés soit des échantillons des lots de matières premières, soit des échantillons de lots de produits finis, dans les conditions habituelles pour leur stockage. Source

pharmacothèque : Terme parfois employé (au lieu d'échantillothèque) pour désigner le local renfermant les échantillons de produits finis.
Terme et équivalent retrouvés dans un lexique de la compagnie pharmaceutique Schering Canada Inc. Source

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Johanne and sorry for taking so long to reply - in fact, I just don't know how to choose between the answers I got from all of you. I like compound library too and Michael's suggestion was very comprehensive but a bit long and pharmaceutical library would probably be OK too. I hope you are all happy if I enter all of these into the glossary? The choice of term would seem to depend on the individual company's preference. And many thanks for your help

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemical library


Explanation:
see on the site below


    Reference: http://www.pfizer.ca/english/newsroom/press%20releases/defau...
Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compound library


Explanation:
This is another possiblity. In my opinion in a pharma contect 'chemical library' suggests raw materials more than products. There's no reason it should, but it just does. 'Compound' suggests something that the lab/plant has produced which seems to be your context. Just FYI, combinatorial library is quite possible, if the compounds were made via combinatorial chemistry. If you are not sure of that, I would pick something less specific.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
6 days
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pharmaceutical storage and cataloging facility


Explanation:
http://www.bdc.ca/fr/business_solutions/venture_capital/port...

It would appear that the term can be applied to an indexed collection of any sort.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
7 hrs
  -> Hey, thank you Michael!

agree  Drmanu49
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you E!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pharmaceutical Library


Explanation:
11 000 gHits

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish