KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

l’exclusion

English translation: the exclusion from accessibility to medical services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’exclusion
English translation:the exclusion from accessibility to medical services
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

19:16 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharamaceuticals
French term or phrase: l’exclusion
Il nous parait urgent, pour des raisons scientifiques et de solidarité de trouver une solution pour endiguer les inégalités d’accès aux médicaments essentiels et l’exclusion aux services de santé.
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
the exclusion from accessibility to medical services
Explanation:
I would tend to put it this way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-19 19:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea is to end inequalities in access to needed medicines and also to medical services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-19 19:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ** the exclusion from accessing medical services ** .. another way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-19 19:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or may be better ** exclusion from access to medical services **.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the exclusion from accessibility to medical servicesZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +2ineligibility
Debbie Tacium Ladry
3the preclusion from
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
2lack of access to
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ineligibility


Explanation:
ineligibility for health care services; excluding individuals or groups from health or medical care.



Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: in the sense of being refused healthcare
5 mins
  -> yes - such as in the case of people without insurance or immigrants, for example.

agree  Thais Maria Lips: American Heritage Dictionary: Disqualified by law, rule, or provision: ineligible to run for office; ineligible for health benefits.
11 hrs
  -> thank you Thais :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the preclusion from


Explanation:
This is awkward in English... perhaps it could be rendered by transposing into a different sentence structure?

For example: a solution which counteracts the inaccessibility to both ... and ...

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: This is fudging the issue. "Exclusion" is strong, but that is what is meant here.
2 mins
  -> I see your point. It does depend on the context. Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lack of access to


Explanation:
another way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Sorry, too wishy-washy for me.
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the exclusion from accessibility to medical services


Explanation:
I would tend to put it this way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-19 19:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea is to end inequalities in access to needed medicines and also to medical services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-19 19:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ** the exclusion from accessing medical services ** .. another way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-19 19:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or may be better ** exclusion from access to medical services **.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: exclusion from health care services. People are actually excluded from health care in the Congo for example. Depends which country the text is talking about. Not European I assume as this wouldn't be legal in the UK for example.
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Liz! Thanks for the explanation as well.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
58 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Hebat-Allah!

agree  Michael Barnett: Exclusion from medical care can take many forms: financial/insurance exclusion, geographic exclusion for rural patients etc
9 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Dr. Barnett! also for the explanation..

agree  Drmanu49
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Drmanu49!