KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

C.N.A.

English translation: neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC)


09:27 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / oncology
French term or phrase: C.N.A.
"Modification du statut des RH après C.N.A. (n = 710)"
From a presentation about a cancer trial
Gabrielle Lyons
English translation:neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC)
Explanation:
CNA = chimiothérapie néo-adjuvante
http://www.springerlink.com/content/j8p6153q87xk3063/
"Of these cases, 29 belonged to the neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) group to whom PMUE therapy was given preoperatively"

"Introduction: La chimiothérapie néoadjuvante (CNA) par sels de platine et paclitaxel est un traitement proposé chez les patientes présentantun cancer avancé de l’ovaire (stades III, IV). "
http://www.cngof.asso.fr/D_TELE/recherche_GO2006_web.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-08 09:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15265547 "The effect of neoadjuvant chemotherapy on estrogen and progesterone receptor expression and hormone receptor status in breast cancer"
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
This is clearly the one for my context. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC)
Helen Genevier
4central neuroaxis [adjuvant chemotherapy]liz askew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC)


Explanation:
CNA = chimiothérapie néo-adjuvante
http://www.springerlink.com/content/j8p6153q87xk3063/
"Of these cases, 29 belonged to the neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) group to whom PMUE therapy was given preoperatively"

"Introduction: La chimiothérapie néoadjuvante (CNA) par sels de platine et paclitaxel est un traitement proposé chez les patientes présentantun cancer avancé de l’ovaire (stades III, IV). "
http://www.cngof.asso.fr/D_TELE/recherche_GO2006_web.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-08 09:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15265547 "The effect of neoadjuvant chemotherapy on estrogen and progesterone receptor expression and hormone receptor status in breast cancer"

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
This is clearly the one for my context. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central neuroaxis [adjuvant chemotherapy]


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Z6retD8cQzIJ:www.financ...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:JfsXF29Hml8J:www.cngof....

chimiotherapie néoadjuvinante


[PDF]
Patterns of failure in patients with medulloblastoma
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Currently,. the mainstay of treatment remains surgical excision of. the primary tumor followed by external radiation to the. whole central neuroaxis (CNA). ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/1097-0142(19821215)50:12%3C2941::AID-CNCR2820501239%3E3.0.CO;2-6 - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-08 09:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should be

"....neo-adjuvant..."

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413