KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

déméchée avec des suites simples

English translation: the gauze drain or wick was removed and the follow-up uneventful/routine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déméchée avec des suites simples
English translation:the gauze drain or wick was removed and the follow-up uneventful/routine
Entered by: Drmanu49

23:14 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: déméchée avec des suites simples
In a FR medical article:

Après 24h la patiente a été déméchée avec des suites simples, un contrôle (artériographie et IRM avec AngioRM) prévu à 1 mois.

Does anyone have a suggestion for "déméchée avec des suites"?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
the gauze drain or wick was removed and the follow-up uneventful/routine
Explanation:
Follow up care was uneventful and after six months the skin graft had healed ... Gauze drain was placed in the wound and the patient was started on oral ...
www.toxinology.com/fusebox.cfm?staticaction=marine_vertebra... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Drainxxxrodriguma
4the gauze drain or wick was removed and the follow-up uneventful/routine
Drmanu49


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drain


Explanation:
I am very sorry for that mistake. I was thinking in Spanish.

Drain removal after 24 h without postoperative complications.

xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gauze drain or wick was removed and the follow-up uneventful/routine


Explanation:
Follow up care was uneventful and after six months the skin graft had healed ... Gauze drain was placed in the wound and the patient was started on oral ...
www.toxinology.com/fusebox.cfm?staticaction=marine_vertebra... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025