KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

échantillothèque

English translation: sample library


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échantillothèque
English translation:sample library
Entered by: Alain Pommet

09:46 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
French term or phrase: échantillothèque
....conservés dans l’******échantillothèque****** et pouvant servir de référence en cas de contestation.

Obviously the words 'sample library' spring to mind but I'm only guessing there. Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
sample library
Explanation:
Came up a few weeks ago, Alain. Might even be in the glossary, tho I haven't checked. :-)
Selected response from:

Frank Foley
Grading comment
Thanks really to everyone. As I had no details I went with this 'safe' translation though was tempted by the snappier 'bank' - retained sample storage was also good but a bit long. My question seem to provoke a good discussion on the gremlins in the term search.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sample library
Frank Foley
4 +3sample bank
Drmanu49
5retained sample storage
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
3retention sample storexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sample library


Explanation:
Came up a few weeks ago, Alain. Might even be in the glossary, tho I haven't checked. :-)

Frank Foley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks really to everyone. As I had no details I went with this 'safe' translation though was tempted by the snappier 'bank' - retained sample storage was also good but a bit long. My question seem to provoke a good discussion on the gremlins in the term search.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
3 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
5 hrs

agree  Diane de Cicco: Yes if it's a DNA sample but I prefer sample bank if it's a tissue sample
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retention sample store


Explanation:
Retention samples from each batch of finished product should be kept for at least one year after the expiry date. Finished products should usually be kept in their final packaging and stored under the recommended conditions. If exceptionally large packages are produced, smaller samples might be stored in appropriate
containers. Samples of active starting materials should be retained for at least one year beyond the expiry date of the corresponding finished product. Other starting materials (other than solvents, gases, and water) should be retained for a minimum of two years if their stability allows. Retention samples of materials and products should be of a size sufficient to permit at least two full re-examinations.
http://whqlibdoc.who.int/publications/2004/9241546190_part1....

Retention sample
Sample collected as part of the original sampling process and reserved for future testing. The size of a retention sample should be sufficient to allow for at least two confirmatory analyses. In some cases statutory regulations may require one or more retention samples, each of which should be separately identified, packaged and sealed.
[...]
Deliver the analytical samples to the laboratory and the reserve
samples to the retention sample store.
http://whqlibdoc.who.int/trs/WHO_TRS_929_eng.pdf


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sample bank


Explanation:
Dissemination of samples for research is at the discretion of the Cancer Sample Banking Committee. Location, UCSD. Drugs Supplied, none. Contact, Clinical ...
cancer.ucsd.edu/cto/study_details.asp?ProtUI=S01355 - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2007-03-27 10:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sample storage bank.

Sample Storage Plates ... Our ABgene storage plates are ideal for storage, transportation, growth of bacterial cultures and combinatorial chemistry. ...
www.westburg.nl/products/Product.php?PGID=106&PID=194&SID=1... - 28k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: bank is definitely better than library
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sheila.

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Diane de Cicco: Yes if it's a tissue sample, sample library if it's a DNA sample
7 hrs
  -> Thank you S Diane.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retained sample storage


Explanation:
I answered that question a few months ago, the term was the selected one. My reference is Termium for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-27 12:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apology for not making the entry in the glossary!

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8