KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Répond présent

English translation: Always there when you need it - at every stage of life!


16:24 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Product brochure tagline
French term or phrase: Répond présent
This is a product brochure for marketing a drug to hospital staff. Different taglines appear on different pages, but this one can be interpreted a number of ways. I am not happy with any of my ideas. Here is the only context:

"Product XXX - Répond présent au fil de la vie"

All suggestions welcomed!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
English translation:Always there when you need it - at every stage of life!
Explanation:
another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-28 20:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually it would probably be better without the 'always' ... simply 'There when you need it ...'
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, especially suezen. This is better than my translation and I appreciate Sheila's concise phrasing and explanation. Good to have this in the open glossary for all time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Always there when you need it - at every stage of life!
suezen
4There whenever you need it
Sheila Wilson
3will allways be by your side or available when needed / lifelong availability
Drmanu49
3Report..liz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Report..


Explanation:
...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will allways be by your side or available when needed / lifelong availability


Explanation:
...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Always there when you need it - at every stage of life!


Explanation:
another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-28 20:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually it would probably be better without the 'always' ... simply 'There when you need it ...'

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, especially suezen. This is better than my translation and I appreciate Sheila's concise phrasing and explanation. Good to have this in the open glossary for all time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
14 mins
  -> thanks Katsy :-)

agree  Swatchka
28 mins
  -> thanks Swatchka

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu: la grippe
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jock
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jock

agree  Jacqui Audouy
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jacqui

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> thanks sktrans

agree  narasimha
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There whenever you need it


Explanation:
This French expression often translates simply in English as 'there' as in "je réponds présent(e)" "I'll be there"

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish