KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

attesté

English translation: attestée etc...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attesté
English translation:attestée etc...
Entered by: bobdelbart

15:59 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: attesté
SOPs for pharma packaging & labeling machines. Livraison attestée, vide de ligne attesté, verification attestée, etc. followed by a box for initials and "conforme/non conforme" to be circled. [Contrôler, valider, vérifier already used (often!)]
Michele Hansen
United States
attestée etc...
Explanation:
probablement un logiciel de traduction ou de traitement de texte qui n'aime pas les accents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 16:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so in English:

attestée = attested or testified
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
I agree, that's what I had used. It still doesn't "sound right" in English, too legalese, but I guess I'll use it anyway. Merci!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attestée etc...
bobdelbart
4 +2attestedDPolice
4attestAc- tel quelPascale Dahan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attestée etc...


Explanation:
probablement un logiciel de traduction ou de traitement de texte qui n'aime pas les accents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 16:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so in English:

attestée = attested or testified

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I agree, that's what I had used. It still doesn't "sound right" in English, too legalese, but I guess I'll use it anyway. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui et contrôler, valider, vérifier
15 mins

neutral  GILOU: c'est en anglais rob
19 mins
  -> c'est pourquoi j'ai aussitot ajoute ma note.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: pourquoi répondez-vous en francais>? testified is not English in this context
19 mins
  -> pourquoi répondez-vous en francais>? Parce que c'est une jolie langue, non ?

agree  fcl
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attested


Explanation:
attesté(e)


    Robert & Collins du Management
DPolice
Grading comment
I agree, but doesn't "sound right' in English (too legalese)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  Anna Beria
59 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I agree, but doesn't "sound right' in English (too legalese)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attestAc- tel quel


Explanation:
Je guarderai le non tel quel, c'est une marque non?

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Not a trademark, just a problem with accents. Merci.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not a trademark, just a problem with accents. Merci.