KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mesure de resistance / terre

English translation: earth [BE] OR ground [AE] resistance measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mesure de résistance / terre [or: résistance à (la) terre]
English translation:earth [BE] OR ground [AE] resistance measurement
Entered by: Tony M

13:42 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: mesure de resistance / terre
Des mesures de résistances / terre seront effectuées sur les lines de solvants
Les mesures de résistance à la terre seront effectuées sur DI (N° ____________________)

earth resistance/ ground resistance? And is it referring to the same thing in each of these sentences, with / simply being replaced by 'a' in the second? It is in a document re process lines
French2English
United Kingdom
earth / ground resistance
Explanation:
As for your second example, I think it is a purely syntactical change, which i would translate as 'resistance to earth / ground' --- they mean principally exactly the same thing, just a slightly different way of expressing it.

(Many years professional experience in electrical work)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should, of course, have added \'measurements\' ; and I would argue that this is NOT exactly the same thing as \'testing\' ; certainly, under some circumstances, we may talk about a test; but here I think it is possible the noun \'measurements\' we are talking about, rather than the gerund \'measuring\' = testing.

In this context, to me as an electrician, \'testing\' implies confirming that something meets a certain limit PASS / FAIL; whereas \'measurement\' simply means measuring it, without necessarily referring to some specified limit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 07:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in response to the following answerer, could I just add that both are used to mean literally \'[the] earth\' [very commonly in electrical installation work, for example, where safety may be involved], or \'any kind of local reference point being used as earth\', such as the chassis [as is very commonly found in electronic / signals work, where it is not absolute earth that is of interest, but merely the \'common reference\' to which all other voltages / signals may be referred. To pick up DFourcot\'s entirely valid point about French making a distinction that is often not made in English, we should more properly refer to \'masse\' as \'(chassis) earth/ground\' --- but in everyday use, most of us don\'t bother!

Sorry, this is necessarily very simplified, but I wanted to make sure there was absolutely no confusion...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2earth / ground resistance
Tony M
4ground resistance
Didier Fourcot
4Ground Resistance Testing
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ground Resistance Testing


Explanation:
Ground Resistance Testing. 4 Pole Soil Resistivity. 3 Pole Fall of Potential. ... Surge
Protection. Exothermic Welding. Ground Resistance Testing. Grounding & Bonding. ...
www.unionlightning.com/gresist.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

LEM - Electrical Grounding Techniques - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Resistance Values Ground Electrodes Types of Ground Systems Ground Resistance Testing
- Soil Resistivity Measuring Soil Resistivity 4 - Pole Method Ground ...
www.leminstruments.com/grounding_tutorial/ html/start.shtml - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

LEM - Electrical Grounding Techniques - [ Traduire cette page ]
Ground Resistance Testing Existing Systems 'Selective' Clamp-on, This unique exclusive
LEM method has been created to measure resistances of individual ground ...
www.leminstruments.com/grounding_tutorial/ html/groundrestestclamp.shtml - 10k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earth / ground resistance


Explanation:
As for your second example, I think it is a purely syntactical change, which i would translate as 'resistance to earth / ground' --- they mean principally exactly the same thing, just a slightly different way of expressing it.

(Many years professional experience in electrical work)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should, of course, have added \'measurements\' ; and I would argue that this is NOT exactly the same thing as \'testing\' ; certainly, under some circumstances, we may talk about a test; but here I think it is possible the noun \'measurements\' we are talking about, rather than the gerund \'measuring\' = testing.

In this context, to me as an electrician, \'testing\' implies confirming that something meets a certain limit PASS / FAIL; whereas \'measurement\' simply means measuring it, without necessarily referring to some specified limit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 07:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in response to the following answerer, could I just add that both are used to mean literally \'[the] earth\' [very commonly in electrical installation work, for example, where safety may be involved], or \'any kind of local reference point being used as earth\', such as the chassis [as is very commonly found in electronic / signals work, where it is not absolute earth that is of interest, but merely the \'common reference\' to which all other voltages / signals may be referred. To pick up DFourcot\'s entirely valid point about French making a distinction that is often not made in English, we should more properly refer to \'masse\' as \'(chassis) earth/ground\' --- but in everyday use, most of us don\'t bother!

Sorry, this is necessarily very simplified, but I wanted to make sure there was absolutely no confusion...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Collins: Earth in British English, ground in US/Canadian English
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris !

agree  xmas: absolutely
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xmas --- and a Happy New Year too!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground resistance


Explanation:
In French: "terre" is the actual earth or earth wire: directly linked to something buried in the earth with a low enough resistance, "résistance/terre" and "résistance à la terre" are precisely the reistance between the measuring point and the actual earth

It happens that English is not always very specific in the use of "ground" and "earth", but most often "ground" is what French calls (much more specifically) "masse": the potential of the frame of a device, so in French "la masse est mise à la terre" should be "the ground on the frame is earthed" but is more often than not "the frame is grounded"

So to summarize "earth resistance" has a precise technical meaning, while "ground resistance" that you will probably find in many occurrences is non-specific as in most cases the measure will be made from a point "grounded" on the frame

Some reference material about the basics below


    Reference: http://www.wici.com/technical_info/articles/gnd_loop/gnd_loo...
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't entirely agree; 'earth' and 'ground' are now used to mean exactly the same thing, just on either side of the Atlantic. Please see my longer note attached to my answer above
16 hrs