KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pistes vaccinales

English translation: candidate vaccines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pistes vaccinales
English translation:candidate vaccines
Entered by: Andrew Levine

20:04 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: pistes vaccinales
"En 2006, [nom de société] coordonne la mise à disposition de lots d’essais cliniques pour le vaccin anti-Malaria MSP3, et réalise la synthèse du vaccin (96 AA) et pistes vaccinales MSP3 développée par l’Institut XXXX"

So the company manufactured both the MSP3 vaccine and the MSP3 "pistes vaccinales"... what does this latter term refer to?

Thanks in advance.
Andrew Levine
United States
candidate vaccines
Explanation:
piste vaccinale means a new potential target for a vaccine (such as an antigen on a virus) but in this case I would use "candidate vaccines"

Selected response from:

NR_Stedman
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4experimental vaccinesclemote
4candidate vaccinesNR_Stedman
1Not sureEJP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experimental vaccines


Explanation:
This is what I understand with "pistes vaccinales"...

clemote
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Not sure


Explanation:
Not sure about the English but the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique explains the term at:http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

EJP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candidate vaccines


Explanation:
piste vaccinale means a new potential target for a vaccine (such as an antigen on a virus) but in this case I would use "candidate vaccines"



NR_Stedman
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34