KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

le haricot

English translation: kidney tray/dish


08:00 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / instructions for use of equipment
French term or phrase: le haricot
Installer le patient sur une chaise haute de laboratoire, la tete penchee en avant de facon a recueillir dans le haricot le perfusat
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:kidney tray/dish
Explanation:
one option...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I found 'kidney tray'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kidney tray/dish
Mihaela Petrican
5emesis basin
Janet Ratziu
5kidney basin
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kidney tray/dish


Explanation:
one option...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I found 'kidney tray'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Definitely. There are loads of refs.
19 mins
  -> thank you, Emma :)

agree  Rachel Fell: kidney dish
35 mins
  -> thank you, Rachel!

neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: In other circumstances, it's a bedpan (kidney-shaped, of course, which explains the name (haricot = kidney bean))
1 hr
  -> a bedpan is used for urinary and fecal discharge in bedridden persones; definitely it is not the case here; try a search on the google about kidney tray/dish/basin and you'll see I am right

agree  gad
3 days15 hrs
  -> thank you, gad!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kidney basin


Explanation:
Pyelogram: X-ray study of the kidney especially showing the pelvis (urine-collecting basin) of the kidney and the ureter. ...
www.emedicinehealth.com/blood_in_the_urine/glossary_em.htm - 70k -

Basic Dressing Pack Contents: Kidney basin (Square basin), Sterile field, gauze . ... Furniture & Furnishing, Health & Medicine, Light Industry & Daily Use ...
www.made-in-china.com/products-search/hot-china-products/Me... - 47k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emesis basin


Explanation:
Another possibility, depending on your target reader.... This is the term used on the US west coast in hospitals. It has many possible uses, though is commonly used at the patient's bedside, as the name suggests (though not always for emesis).



    Reference: http://www.buyemp.com/product/1091904.html
Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52