KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

DSI

English translation: IT department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DSI
English translation:IT department
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

14:48 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / REFERENTIELS METIERS
French term or phrase: DSI
Transmettre et décrire les données aux auditeurs dans un format standard
Piloter, au travers de prestataires locaux, la maintenance du parc
Garantir la sécurité informatique dans le cadre de la politique de la DSI
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
IT department
Explanation:
DSI = Direction des systèmes d'information
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Thanks Buster
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2IT departmentBusterK
4Sectorial development of industry or Territorial development of industry
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IT department


Explanation:
DSI = Direction des systèmes d'information

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Buster

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxjustedd: Directeur des systèmes d'information ou Direction des systèmes d'information selon qu'il désigne une personne ou une entité d'une organisation. Ou bien, Direction des systèmes informatiques. (http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/DSI). IT department will cover it
53 mins
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sectorial development of industry or Territorial development of industry


Explanation:
PM = Politique microéconomique DSI = Développement sectoriel de l'industrie RSAM = Règlements et services axés sur le marché ...
www.ic.gc.ca/cmb/welcomeic.nsf/a3e7dbfb7960566d8525649d006b... - 56k -

Corporate Data Environment, OCDE, Development, Education, Industry, Labour, Patents, Science & Technology, Territorial Development. International Sectorial ...
www.sceco.umontreal.ca/bibliotheque/recherche_bib-stat/stat... - 52k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: à mon avis hors sujet ici
0 min
  -> You may be right, but it depends on the context.