KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

périmètre

English translation: perimeter or else target area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:périmètre
English translation:perimeter or else target area
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

14:54 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / REFERENTIELS METIERS
French term or phrase: périmètre
Prospecter et rechercher de nouveaux concepts d'audit (benchmark, réunions informelles, discussions...)
Construire les objectifs et actualiser les plans court et moyen termes
Contrôler et augmenter les résultats et le périmètre de sa filiale
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
perimeter or else target area
Explanation:
just ideas
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks Catherine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4scope
Denise DeVries
4Aura or zone of influence/intercation
Drmanu49
4radius
Glen McCulley
3perimeter or else target area
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perimeter or else target area


Explanation:
just ideas

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Catherine

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radius


Explanation:
an idea - i use this when when we're talking about scope/outreach, but the 'target area' suggestion is nice...

Glen McCulley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scope


Explanation:
this question has been asked many times on Kudoz and most of the responses included "scope," which means range and boundaries in all senses.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/91317
Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
1 min

agree  xxxjustedd: Inclined to agree with scope in this context
20 mins

agree  Philippe Etienne
1 hr

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: used by companies I work for in this sense; buying & selling companies changes the group's scope ("périmètre")
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aura or zone of influence/intercation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-19 15:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interaction

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025