KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

PB

English translation: PB / PowerBuilder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PB
English translation:PB / PowerBuilder
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

14:46 Oct 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / REFERENTIELS METIERS
French term or phrase: PB
Former les collaborateurs aux outils **PB** d’interrogation de données et les sensibiliser à la sécurité des données
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
PB / PowerBuilder
Explanation:
PowerBuilder, sometimes abbreviated PB, is a computer application development system created by Powersoft, which was later purchased by Sybase. Touted as a Rapid Application Development (RAD) system, it includes tools for drawing the user interface and reports, and accessing database content. The tools are provided in an integrated development environment that is the application developer's interface to the capabilities of the system.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PowerBuilder

This looks likely candidate. -but you could stick with PB to stay on the safe side.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PB Project Builder
Drmanu49
3PB / PowerBuilderAlain Pommet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PB / PowerBuilder


Explanation:
PowerBuilder, sometimes abbreviated PB, is a computer application development system created by Powersoft, which was later purchased by Sybase. Touted as a Rapid Application Development (RAD) system, it includes tools for drawing the user interface and reports, and accessing database content. The tools are provided in an integrated development environment that is the application developer's interface to the capabilities of the system.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PowerBuilder

This looks likely candidate. -but you could stick with PB to stay on the safe side.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PB Project Builder


Explanation:
or

PB Programs Branch
PB Page Builder
PB Problem Browser


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025