KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

la vis du medecin

English translation: more in keeping with the doctor's advice than that ...


14:32 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: la vis du medecin
Ici le contexte. Il s'agit le texte d'un sondage des medicaments:

Le passage:

Plus proche de la vis du médecin que de celle des études cliniques ou le patient éligible est "particulier".

Merci a tout a l'heure
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
English translation:more in keeping with the doctor's advice than that ...
Explanation:
more or less literal translation
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1more in keeping with the doctor's advice than that ...Bashiqa
1la vie du medecin
Papillonbleu9


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more in keeping with the doctor's advice than that ...


Explanation:
more or less literal translation

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Layer: but that would mean that "avis" is feminin -- and it's not
26 mins

agree  Cetacea: I'd go for "opinion" rather than "advice", but it must be something along those lines. And @ Olga: No, it wouldn't.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
la vie du medecin


Explanation:
The sentence doesn't make sense all together but it's refer to something feminin "de celle" so maybe because it's typo anyways was thinking more toward la vie than l'avis .....

Papillonbleu9
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
56 mins

disagree  Cetacea: "closer to the life of the doctor than that of clinical studies"? I think not...
2 hrs