KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

veille prospective

English translation: continuous monitoring ... in the future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:veille prospective
English translation:continuous monitoring ... in the future
Entered by: Rachel Fell

15:13 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: veille prospective
Assurer une **veille prospective** et participative concernant les dispositifs innovants et les pratiques innovantes
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
future continuing monitoring
Explanation:
to ensure continuing and participatory monitoring ... in the future

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-02 07:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continuous participatory

Document of The World Bank Report No: 24162-UNI PROJECT APPRAISAL ...
... and savings in medical expenses of US$10.13 per household. ..... as part of continuous participatory monitoring, information sharing, and joint problem ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2002/06/01/000094946_02052104055865/Rendered/INDEX/multi0page.txt - 242k

[PDF]
TOWARDS UPLAND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT: LIVELIHOOD GAINS AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Huong Ha has a new village health centre but with limited medical or other support ... testing of options, including continuous participatory monitoring and ...
dlc.dlib.indiana.edu/archive/00001952/00/Le_Van_An.pdf
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prospective surveillance/watch/monitoring of innovating device/practice development
Drmanu49
4future continuing monitoring
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prospective surveillance/watch/monitoring of innovating device/practice development


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-01 18:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enslaved active implantable medical device with reduced power consumption .... A Mid-term Prospective Study By Using a Hemodynamic Sensor", PACE, Vol. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7016730-description.html - 47k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, I reckon you've covered all eventualities :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz and hello!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future continuing monitoring


Explanation:
to ensure continuing and participatory monitoring ... in the future

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-02 07:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continuous participatory

Document of The World Bank Report No: 24162-UNI PROJECT APPRAISAL ...
... and savings in medical expenses of US$10.13 per household. ..... as part of continuous participatory monitoring, information sharing, and joint problem ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2002/06/01/000094946_02052104055865/Rendered/INDEX/multi0page.txt - 242k

[PDF]
TOWARDS UPLAND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT: LIVELIHOOD GAINS AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Huong Ha has a new village health centre but with limited medical or other support ... testing of options, including continuous participatory monitoring and ...
dlc.dlib.indiana.edu/archive/00001952/00/Le_Van_An.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: why continuing? Hi. We need 'prospective' in there too...;-)
7 mins
  -> Hi Julie - well, perhaps it's redundant, but I felt "ongoing" was implied and I was avoiding use of the word, using "continuing" and" in the future" rather than prospective