KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Veille de l’innovation

English translation: innovation watch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Veille de l’innovation
English translation:innovation watch
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

15:22 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: Veille de l’innovation
Un titre
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
innovation watch
Explanation:
"Technology watch" has been around for a long time. Looks like "Innovation watch" has been coined in the last few years, calqué sur "Technology watch". Et pourquoi pas, enfin?
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4selon le contexte : Healthcare Innovation Update
Drmanu49
4innovation watchAttorney DC Bar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innovation watch


Explanation:
"Technology watch" has been around for a long time. Looks like "Innovation watch" has been coined in the last few years, calqué sur "Technology watch". Et pourquoi pas, enfin?

Example sentence(s):
  • Innovation Watch provides information on new developments in Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs), with a focus on their use in education, specifically in Africa, and their implications for the future.
  • Innovation Watch follows trends in science, technology, business, society, global politics and the environment, and speculates about where they may be taking us. News feeds, weblogs, books and articles explore what the future might look like.

    Reference: http://www.schoolnetafrica.net/288.0.html
    Reference: http://www.innovationwatch.com/
Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: the link you have given is for an association called "Innovation Watch", like you have others - Human Rights Watch etc. Monitoring is a more common word for business/marketing etc. Watch is usually for associations, not the act of monitoring
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selon le contexte : Healthcare Innovation Update


Explanation:
GE Global Research Innovation Update — Healthcare Innovations from Business Wire in Array provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2003_Jan_7/ai_96211587 - 27k -

In this edition of GE Global Research's Innovation Update, we highlight some of the company's most recent "Healthcare Innovations." ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-892754/GE-Global-Research-Innovation-Update.html - 23k

By popular request, a Celebrating Innovations in Health Care Expo online archive is being developed that will include summaries of all the innovations ...
www.health.gov.on.ca/english/public/updates/archives/hu_06/... - 15k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: what context?
1 hr
  -> As I said, the one in the original document.