KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pépins de courge

English translation: pumpkin seeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pépins de courge
English translation:pumpkin seeds
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

08:52 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: pépins de courge
Hi,
I´m working on a list of drug names from some physician verbatim responses to biomedical questionnaires. TIA, Jason.

permixon omexel mecir chibro proscar avodart xatral josir omix tadenan **pépins de courge** dysalfa hytrine zoxan lp 4 ou 8
Jason Willis-Lee
pumpkin seeds
Explanation:
not sure about medical application!
Selected response from:

Valérie Lapotre
France
Grading comment
Thanks Valérie...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pumpkin seeds
Valérie Lapotre
4 +3squash seedsxxxMichael H G
4Cucurbita pepo - marrow seedjeny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pumpkin seeds


Explanation:
not sure about medical application!

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Valérie...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Certainly sounds most natural in English, though "courge" is broader than "pumpkin". Squash seeds??
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Denise Idel: maybe it will help you more: http://www.royalaromatics.com/PDF/ORGANICLIST2006.pdf
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: or courge seeds
6 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
1 hr

agree  siragui: Exactly right in this context.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
squash seeds


Explanation:


xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne C: pumpkin seed oil is used in medicine. C.www.pubmed.com
12 mins
  -> Merci Anne

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
1 hr
  -> Thanks Debbie

agree  Diane de Cicco: or marrow seeds for a Brit
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Diane

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cucurbita pepo - marrow seed


Explanation:

marrow / pumpkin/ squash seed - latin name : Cucurbita pepo

oil extracted from the seeds has great medicinal value. capsules available containing the extracts of the seed in the form of oil / powder......

Une huile anti-inflammatoire pour prévenir les infections de l’appareil digestif...

la courge a un effet laxatif ....


refer http://www.labo-hevea.com/fiche_produit.

jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam