KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

refonctionnalisation de l'anneau natif

English translation: restoration of (normal) function to the native annulus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:refonctionnalisation de l'anneau natif
English translation:restoration of (normal) function to the native annulus
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

09:06 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ETUDE DE DISPOSITIFS MEDx.
French term or phrase: refonctionnalisation de l'anneau natif
Dispositif résorbable implantable d’annuloplastie destiné au renforcement et à la refonctionnalisation de l'anneau natif, chez l'enfant, de valves
cardiaques (valvulaire mitrale et/ou tricuspidienne) endommagées par une pathologie congénitale ou acquise sans autre alternative aussi satisfaisante :
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
restoration of (normal) function to the native annulus
Explanation:
Hospital Management - A New Concept in Annuloplasty for Valve ...The device is introduced within the native annulus and simply secured to the ... In order to preserve the native annulus growth potential in children, ...
www.hospitalmanagement.net/features/feature669/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Complications of supra-annular mitral valve placement in infantslarger valve into the native annulus is not the answer because. a high prosthetic valve size to patient weight ratio is a. Figure 1 Case 1. ...
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/91/6/e48.pdf - Similar pages

Complications of supra-annular mitral valve placement in infants3 Placement of a larger valve into the native annulus is not the answer because a high prosthetic valve size to patient weight ratio is a predictor for ...
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/91/6/e48 - Similar pages

Geometric mismatch between homograft (allograft) and native aortic ...The intraoperative measured native annulus sizes were compared and correlated with the preoperative measured host annulus sizes and the selected homograft ...
ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/20/4/835
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5restoration of (normal) function to the native annulusDr Sue Levy
4to bring the native ring (valve) back to functional status
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring the native ring (valve) back to functional status


Explanation:
Rather, the present invention is an annuloplasty ring, a prosthesis which is to be implanted into the heart to function together with the native heart valve ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5258021.html - 42k

root constitute a functional unit. .... valve is implanted following strict mea-. surement of the native ring, avoiding oversizing. and leaflet plication. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1540-8191.1998.... -

functional native valve and 6 (4 Z and 2 SX models) with. aortic regurgitation induced either by intentional valve injury. or by MADVP placement across the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/FM56J68152882210.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restoration of (normal) function to the native annulus


Explanation:
Hospital Management - A New Concept in Annuloplasty for Valve ...The device is introduced within the native annulus and simply secured to the ... In order to preserve the native annulus growth potential in children, ...
www.hospitalmanagement.net/features/feature669/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Complications of supra-annular mitral valve placement in infantslarger valve into the native annulus is not the answer because. a high prosthetic valve size to patient weight ratio is a. Figure 1 Case 1. ...
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/91/6/e48.pdf - Similar pages

Complications of supra-annular mitral valve placement in infants3 Placement of a larger valve into the native annulus is not the answer because a high prosthetic valve size to patient weight ratio is a predictor for ...
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/91/6/e48 - Similar pages

Geometric mismatch between homograft (allograft) and native aortic ...The intraoperative measured native annulus sizes were compared and correlated with the preoperative measured host annulus sizes and the selected homograft ...
ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/20/4/835


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119