KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Temps rampe pression

English translation: pressure gradient time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temps rampe pression
English translation:pressure gradient time
Entered by: PharmEngF

12:57 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
French term or phrase: Temps rampe pression
time/pressure ratio?

Re setpoints for the cooling of a double jacket of a dryer
French2English
United Kingdom
pressure increase time
Explanation:
pressurization time
pressure excursion time

Depending on specific context
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pressure increase time
Michael Tovbin
4rail pressure time
Irene (Renata) Liapis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rail pressure time


Explanation:
- Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)



(1)
TERM capteur de pression rampe d'injection

Reference JOCE C 77/1997



(1)
TERM fuel rail pressure sensor

Reference OJEC C 77/1997





Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pressure increase time


Explanation:
pressurization time
pressure excursion time

Depending on specific context

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
9 mins

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  michael jordan: or pressure gradient (as it might be decreasing ...)
7 hrs

agree  sduret
4 days