KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Aiguilles Droites Surmoulées Tampographiées

English translation: straight needles (with embossed overmoulded proximal end)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aiguilles Droites Surmoulées Tampographiées
English translation:straight needles (with embossed overmoulded proximal end)
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:41 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medical Devices
French term or phrase: Aiguilles Droites Surmoulées Tampographiées
Heading on Batch Record document for urinary incontinence device.
xxxmpt_21
straight needles (with embossed overmoulded proximal end)
Explanation:
[0002] Urinary incontinence is a significant health concern worldwide. ... The needle portion has a substantially straight spacer portion along the handle ...
www.freshpatents.com/Transobturator-surgical-articles-and-m... - 34k -

Surgical correction of female urinary stress incontinence and kit .... substantially straight needle and the second type of needle comprises a needle with a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7291104-claims.html - 65k

characterised in that the clip (18) has a hollow needle (42) which pierces ... around which the clip (18) is overmoulded by moulding of a plastic material. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0845395.html - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-17 16:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specifically, the Monarc system simplifies rotation of the needle passer during insertion and extraction around the inferior aspect of the ischiopubic ramus. The 3-mm–diameter passers are specifically designed for right-side or left-side use. They are attached to fixed handles to create a natural wrist rotation. The sling connectors, meanwhile, facilitate rapid, effortless, and secure mesh placement and fixation.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and Liz
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3straight needles (with embossed overmoulded proximal end)
Drmanu49
3Right side shaped needlesliz askew


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Right side shaped needles


Explanation:
This is about as near as I can get...goodness knows what the "tampographiées" bit is about..

.http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:qFfnT1uydo4J:www.dinkyc...


tampographie = transfers


(WO/2005/105554) BEAM WITH AN OVER-MOULDED INSERT
- [ Translate this page ]
(WO/2005/105554) BEAM WITH AN OVER-MOULDED INSERT ... nervures de renfort (14), réalisées en matière plastique, surmoulées sur la traverse métallique (12). ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005105554 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Transobturator surgical articles and methods invention
A surgical instrument for treating incontinence includes a handle ... needle is sized and shaped for use on either the patient's right side or left side. ...
www.freshpatents.com/Transobturator-surgical-articles-and-m... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


[0021] In another aspect the `present invention comprises a surgical instrument for treating incontinence comprising a needle sized and shaped to either a) initially extend through an incision substantially adjacent a patient's obturator foramen and then through a vaginal incision, or b) initially extend through a vaginal incision and subsequently through an incision substantially adjacent a patient's obturator foramen. Notably, such a surgical instrument need not have substantial structure in three dimensions. Preferably, the needle comprises a pair of ends having surfaces for affording association with either an implantable sling material or a removable handle. In one embodiment, the needle is sized and shaped for use on either the patient's right side or left side.


Needles shaped for the right side

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:pCycUUiAxH0J:www.jfponl...


The Monarc transobturator sling, introduced in Europe in January 2003, has been used successfully in more than 1,000 procedures.

Specifically, the Monarc system simplifies rotation of the needle passer during insertion and extraction around the inferior aspect of the ischiopubic ramus. The 3-mm–diameter passers are specifically designed for right-side or left-side use. They are attached to fixed handles to create a natural wrist rotation. The sling connectors, meanwhile, facilitate rapid, effortless, and secure mesh placement and fixation.

Insert your left index finger into the vaginal incision on the patient’s left side. Holding the right-side Monarc needle, introduce the needle tip perpendicularly through the skin incision.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-01-17 10:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know whether it has anything to do with "pads"??

IngentaConnect An adjustable male sling for treating urinary ...
The pad is attached to the silicone cone columns that, after being passed with needles from the perineum to the abdominal wall, are adjusted with silicone ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/bju/2006/00000097/000000... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-01-17 10:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What can needles have to do with "pad printing"??

machine pour tampographie, pad print, printing plates
pad printing, siebdruck, tampographie, tampoimprenta, padprinting, tampoprinting · Company profile · What is pad printing? ...
www.tampograf.eu/ing/tampo.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-01-17 10:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One last thought,

Could "tampographiées" = embossed??

i.e. with manufacturer's name or size of needle??

Who knows!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: You were going the right way Liz, I am not sure that the needle have a specific shape, that might be the passers.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straight needles (with embossed overmoulded proximal end)


Explanation:
[0002] Urinary incontinence is a significant health concern worldwide. ... The needle portion has a substantially straight spacer portion along the handle ...
www.freshpatents.com/Transobturator-surgical-articles-and-m... - 34k -

Surgical correction of female urinary stress incontinence and kit .... substantially straight needle and the second type of needle comprises a needle with a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7291104-claims.html - 65k

characterised in that the clip (18) has a hollow needle (42) which pierces ... around which the clip (18) is overmoulded by moulding of a plastic material. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0845395.html - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-17 16:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specifically, the Monarc system simplifies rotation of the needle passer during insertion and extraction around the inferior aspect of the ischiopubic ramus. The 3-mm–diameter passers are specifically designed for right-side or left-side use. They are attached to fixed handles to create a natural wrist rotation. The sling connectors, meanwhile, facilitate rapid, effortless, and secure mesh placement and fixation.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and Liz
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Doh...I didn't even think about "straight"!! What was I doing?? But how do you know these have a proximal end??
17 mins
  -> from reading the refs Liz, the other end being the "piercing" tip.