KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

LCQP

English translation: Pharmaceutical Quality Control Laboratories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:LCQP
English translation:Pharmaceutical Quality Control Laboratories
Entered by: Isabelle Berquin

11:02 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: LCQP
"38 flacons pour le LCQP en étiquetant chaque flacon et en l’identifiant au n° du contenant"

I'm guessing that LQ is 'laboratoire de contrôle', but can't work out the rest...

Thanks!
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
Pharmaceutical Quality Control Laboratories
Explanation:
Je pense que Lori est sur la bonne voie.

Voir ci-dessous:
GUIDE TO INSPECTIONS OF PHARMACEUTICAL QUALITY CONTROL LABORATORIES
http://www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/igs/pharm.html

http://www.labcompliance.com/seminars/audio139/default.aspx
Selected response from:

Isabelle Berquin
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pharmaceutical Quality Control Laboratories
Isabelle Berquin
4laboratoire contrôle qualite pharmaceutique = Pharmacy Quality Control Laboratory PQCL or NQCL
Drmanu49
4 -1Linearly Constrained Quadratic Programs
Camille Abou Jamra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Linearly Constrained Quadratic Programs


Explanation:
took it from an Abbreviations site which I am linking to below....


    Reference: http://www.stuartbruce.net/abbrev/4/l.shtml
Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lori Cirefice: Nice link for acronyms that I will bookmark, but all is in English so not likely to be helpful here. This does not fit the context given by the asker.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pharmaceutical Quality Control Laboratories


Explanation:
Je pense que Lori est sur la bonne voie.

Voir ci-dessous:
GUIDE TO INSPECTIONS OF PHARMACEUTICAL QUALITY CONTROL LABORATORIES
http://www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/igs/pharm.html

http://www.labcompliance.com/seminars/audio139/default.aspx

Isabelle Berquin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc: Yes, that's correct
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laboratoire contrôle qualite pharmaceutique = Pharmacy Quality Control Laboratory PQCL or NQCL


Explanation:
technicien laboratoire controle qualite pharmaceutique, HAYS Industrie recrute pour un de ses clients, Laboratoire Pharmaceutique (1..., ...
emploi.trovit.com/offres-emploi/technicien-laboratoire-controle-qualite-pharmaceutique - 38k

The National Quality Control Laboratory (NQCL) is the quality control arm of the Pharmacy and Poisons Board established under the Pharmacy and Poisons Act, ...
www.pharmacyboardkenya.org/index.php?id=25 - 13k or

The main function of the Flinders Medical Centre (FMC) Pharmacy Quality Control Laboratory is to ensure the safety, efficacy and stability of commercially ...
www.flinders.sa.gov.au/pharmacy/a8_publish/modules/publish/...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025