KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

la capacité à somnoler

English translation: how drowsy you become


08:53 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: la capacité à somnoler
This is from an "informed consent" form for participants in a clinical trial for a Parkinson's drug.

One of the side effects, of course, is "somnolences" which I have translated as "drowsiness."

"Une évaluation de votre état de santé sera réalisée à l'aide de différents questionnaires et vous devrez également compléter un questionnaire sur votre capacité à somnoler durant la journée et vos impressions globales par rapport à votre état général, votre maladie et l'effet du médicament."

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:how drowsy you become
Explanation:
French favours nouns where English prefers verbs and adjectives.

... questionnaire about how drowsy you are/become during the day...

This has the advantage of being plain English.

e.g.
http://rest-technologies.com/question2rest.cfm

Rank how likely it would be for you to become drowsy ( in contrast to feeling just tired ) in the following situations:

0=never become drowsy
1=rarely become drowsy
2 =frequently become drowsy
3=always become drowsy
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sitting and reading: 0 1 2 3
Watching TV: 0 1 2 3
Sitting, inactive in a public place (e.g. theater): 0 1 2 3
As a passenger in a car for an hour without a break: 0 1 2 3
Lying down to rest in the afternoon when circumstances permit: 0 1 2 3
Sitting and talking to someone: 0 1 2 3
Sitting quietly after lunch without alcohol: 0 1 2 3
In a car, while stopped for a few minutes in the traffic: 0 1 2 3

-----------------------

Or if you prefer to use the substantive, you don't need "capacité":

... questionnaire about daytime drowsiness


Selected response from:

xxxquackattack
Grading comment
I like this answer, and thanks for your explanation as well. Thanks to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6how drowsy you becomexxxquackattack
4 +4inclination to sleep
Valerie Scaletta
5 +2your tendency to drowsiness or to drowse off
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inclination to sleep


Explanation:
inclination, tendency to sleep

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or urge?
2 mins

agree  Jenny Duthie
14 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: I thought 'tendency', too. Or maybe just 'ability' - i.e. the ability to sleep in the day time (when need be - some people just cannot do it apparently!)
15 mins

agree  fourth: It seems to me that it is more "inclination to doze off", but too informal
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
how drowsy you become


Explanation:
French favours nouns where English prefers verbs and adjectives.

... questionnaire about how drowsy you are/become during the day...

This has the advantage of being plain English.

e.g.
http://rest-technologies.com/question2rest.cfm

Rank how likely it would be for you to become drowsy ( in contrast to feeling just tired ) in the following situations:

0=never become drowsy
1=rarely become drowsy
2 =frequently become drowsy
3=always become drowsy
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sitting and reading: 0 1 2 3
Watching TV: 0 1 2 3
Sitting, inactive in a public place (e.g. theater): 0 1 2 3
As a passenger in a car for an hour without a break: 0 1 2 3
Lying down to rest in the afternoon when circumstances permit: 0 1 2 3
Sitting and talking to someone: 0 1 2 3
Sitting quietly after lunch without alcohol: 0 1 2 3
In a car, while stopped for a few minutes in the traffic: 0 1 2 3

-----------------------

Or if you prefer to use the substantive, you don't need "capacité":

... questionnaire about daytime drowsiness




xxxquackattack
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like this answer, and thanks for your explanation as well. Thanks to all who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
6 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: yes, makes far more sense in the questionnaire context.
2 hrs

agree  Dr. James Herbert: this is the best ranslation, in my opinion
5 hrs

agree  sporran
12 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: Or sleepy, Dr. Epworth.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your tendency to drowsiness or to drowse off


Explanation:
A tendency to drowsiness was noted with lorazepam (p < 0.10). No other trend or significant difference was observed between the two drugs. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/adis/cdi/1999/00000017/00000... -

h after lights off. Urine cortisol and potassium. excretion. rhythms followed the same pattern ..... less of their tendency to drowse or remain awake. The ...
ajpregu.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/239/1/R35.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 10:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is not sleep but drowsiness, a little different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-21 14:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dope off, doze off, drift off, drowse off, fall asleep, flake out, nod off, drop off - change from a waking to a sleeping state; "he always falls asleep ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/drowse - 29k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Though "dose off" is more common than "drowse off".
14 mins
  -> Thank you though there might be a slight difference between doze (sleep) and drowse (sleepiness)?

agree  Angela Dickson: 'drowse off' ne se dit pas en anglais. 'doze off' ou 'become drowsy'.
4 hrs
  -> I have seen it used Angela. Thank you.